1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes ongles sont courts."

"Mes ongles sont courts."

Translation:My nails are short.

July 27, 2014

6 Comments


Josh5now

Mes oncles sont courts, aussi :)

July 27, 2014

DenisBouch7

I hear the g sound pretty clearly.

June 3, 2017

mickygunner

When do you use mes with body parts and when les?

September 29, 2017

koreanjesu5

You use mes when you didnt know whose nail do we talking about now. If i use les in this sentence it could be my nails or your nails or barrack obama's nails but if you know whose body was that you use les instead.

December 17, 2018

DenisBouch7

I believe you would also use les when it is known whose the body parts they are.

September 21, 2018

Maxougay

"mes" stands for "my", whereas "les" stands for "the"

June 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.