Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij eet een appel."

Translation:He eats an apple.

4 years ago

6 Comments


shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Does 'een' is pronounced 'en' while speaking hurriedly?

4 years ago

OllyMtfc

Yeah basically

3 years ago

Arpita468984

When should we say as "eat" and "eats"? Difference in dutch?

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Ik eet - I eat
  • Jij eet - You eat
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet - He/She/It eats
  • U eet - You eat (formal)
  • Wij eten - We eat
  • Jullie eten - You eat (plural)
  • Zij eten - They eat
2 months ago

RQO8

What's the difference in dutch between Jij and Hij?

1 week ago