"Hij eet een appel."

Translation:He eats an apple.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Arpita468984

When should we say as "eat" and "eats"? Difference in dutch?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Ik eet - I eat
  • Jij eet - You eat
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet - He/She/It eats
  • U eet - You eat (formal)
  • Wij eten - We eat
  • Jullie eten - You eat (plural)
  • Zij eten - They eat
3 months ago

RQO8

What's the difference in dutch between Jij and Hij?

2 months ago

RumsFelite

Jij-You Hij-He

1 month ago

RQO8

Thanks!

1 month ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Does 'een' is pronounced 'en' while speaking hurriedly?

4 years ago

OllyMtfc

Yeah basically

4 years ago

Ranaawais2

Sorry i want to put (eats) here

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.