1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow, I'll buy you about…

"Tomorrow, I'll buy you about twenty roses."

Translation:Demain, je t'achèterai une vingtaine de roses.

May 18, 2020

11 Comments


Lisaskier

Accept BOTH tu and vous for these sentences Duo!


Jojo553168

What was your translation ?


Roman.Vasyliev

demain, je vous acheterai une vingtaine de roses


Lisaskier

Bonjour Jojo, I wrote the same as Roman .....


JohnMorris774098

"demain, je vous achèterai une vingtaine de roses" not accepted.


GraemeSarg

Still not accepted, 6/Jan/21. Reported.

Especially ridiculous since it can immediately follow "Mes chéri(e)s, je vous achèterai des jouets." !


Roman.Vasyliev

the same comments like the first one. Why vous is not acceptable?


LeChatHeureux

reported 9/11/20, vous form « demain, je vous achèterai une vingtaine de roses » should be accepted


TeresaBake6

Also reported December 2020. Duo seems to have an underlying assumption that you would only ever send roses to someone close to you. I don't think that is true these days. I know red roses have associations with, for example, Valentine's Day but other than that? Perhaps in France there is more significance attached to specific flowers?


TanNguyen-Minh

With "Demain", should present tense be accepted?, pls

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.