1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He was a well-known athlete …

"He was a well-known athlete in the thirties."

Translation:C'était un athlète connu dans les années trente.

May 18, 2020

21 Comments


MandyB11

Why not 'Il était'? (I got all the rest of the sentence right, I checked it letter for letter). It's he was after all!


GrahamNdP

When there is a determiner (such as an article) before the noun, « il/elle est » changes to « c'est » ! :)


Qiset1

Merci ! j'espère que je m'en souviens.


ZarrouguiL

j'espère que je m'en souviendrai ;)


GillArcher

Can you put that into plain English please lol?


rocks2stocks

This is a tough one for me, a lot of rules to absorb.


Willis11565

Why not "célèbre"?


ZarrouguiL

It's ok but I guess Duo prefers "célèbre" for famous and "connu" for known/well-known, which would make sense.


Shirlgirl007

I was thinking well-known would be something like connu bien


ZarrouguiL

bien connu is also correct.


MariaIramendy

this is what I wrote bien connu and was marked wrong. Why?


ZarrouguiL

It's a bit harsh from Duo to refuse it, but the truth is we wouldn't use it this way.

"Bien connu" doesn't form an idiom like "well-known", so it's actually "well known". E.g : "C'est bien connu, le sucre fait grossir", "Cette épicerie, bien connue des habitants de la ville, va fermer ses portes"...

The difference is very slight.


Danielle_Block

I used celebre today, and it was accepted :)


CynthiaNic809342

Why can't you say "Il etait"? (sorry no accents)


GrahamNdP

See my post at the top of the page! :)


MariaIramendy

How do you say well known in French? I wrote bien connu and was marked wrong.


Terry98527

The question text was blocked by the answer bubbles. I tried rotating my phone from portrait to landscape but the ap didn't respond. Perhaps the ap hasn't been designed to work with all font size settings. Please investigate.


N.Hilary

Why not, "...pendant les annees trente."?


GonzaloNav488130

Why not très connu


GrahamNdP

That would be "very well-known"! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.