1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cet acteur a l'air ridicule …

"Cet acteur a l'air ridicule dans ce costume bizarre."

Translation:This actor looks ridiculous in this weird suit.

May 18, 2020

37 Comments


Alex433433

Would this better translate to "costume" in the English? Or is the character literally dressed as a businessman?


ZarrouguiL

Costume could mean both suit or costume. The way I intuitively apprehend it as a French speaker is the latter.


Alex433433

I suspected as much. Have a red hexagon!


b_adger

The word "suit" in english doesn' t just mean business attire of matching trousers and jacket, for example "suit of armour".


Alex433433

Yes, but the unqualified word "suit" would never be understood to mean a suit of armour.


PATRICKPIZ1

gilet pare-balles', 'armure'


Taylor_SwiftVEVO

I agree, 'suit' is more for special occasions.


ajkeuropeans

Actors wear costumes.


OpDdYC

Duo doesn't seem positive about arts. Lots of negative reviews...


chrisjh21

Exactly my thoughts. I hope this is not cause for a revolution led by actors!


Taylor_SwiftVEVO

well thats not very nice


Martyn413385

Clearly, this might be said by someone who has never seen a play before! However it should be "THAT" actor and "THAT" weird suit, because we are unlikely to have either the actor or the suite by us. They are both likely to be "over there" on stage! "This" could be used if we were looking at pictures of actors in a magazine or online.


PATRICKPIZ1

'that' is also accepted. but it is unclear how you can know what an imaginary person would be likely to say. and, of course, it's only a sentence to translate.


Billfrench

can "a l'air" be translated as "appears"?


PATRICKPIZ1

my hachette does give several examples of 'avoir l'air' used as 'appears'.

"avoir l'air d'être/de faire" (to appear to be/to do)

"avoir l'air déprimé" (to appear to be depressed

"avoir l'air de pleurer" (to appear to be crying)

"avoir l'air d’avoir oublié" (to appear to have forgotten).


Billfrench

Thanks. I havent been able to get Duo to accept it.


GregorHardy

"this actor has looks ridiculous in this weird costume" translated from linguee as "cet acteur a l'air ridicule dans ce costume bizarre"


PATRICKPIZ1

and that is why you have to be careful using machine translators.


katerina360384

What is my mistake


PATRICKPIZ1

not posting your entire answer.


Alane323058

costume is not costume when an actor wears one????? C'est ridicule!!!


Gemma180870

Do ce/se sound the same here? I'm not sure what the audible difference is! And would 'se costume' (his suit), rather than 'ce costume', be a correct translation? Thanks!


ricvic1001

Se doesn't mean his. That would be either son, sa or ses depending on gender and singular/plural


Gemma180870

Yeah I'm a dope, got confused with ses I think.. thank you for that! :)


VAMqDDDz

the voice is really hard to listen to!


RobynCooga

I'm not enjoying the fake kid's voice.


TonyHimsel

why The actor looks ridiculous in this weird costume is marked wrong? Drop down on definition for costume shows both suit and costume. The stage attire for the actor is typically referred to as costume. Perhaps, that's why the term costume design and NOT suit design is used on the show's credits.


Fi.Haz

I don't believe it's your use of costume but rather the actor instead of this or that for cet acteur. It's a mistake I make more often than I should and am always slightly baffled over for a while :)


TonyHimsel

Oh thank you so much, that is certainly the problem. Have a lingot.


Sobhana8

Why I'm wrong


PATRICKPIZ1

because you didn't post your answer.


Emmy707641

Seems to me that Duo does not understand the meaning of the word ludicrous which explains why this answer: "This actor looks LUDICROUS in this weird suit", was rejected.


PATRICKPIZ1

generally duo uses more commonly used words and has a limited answer list. not a surprise for a course for basic learners. it could take the time to update that list with all the uncommon usages too. or the users can accept the ones that are used and let duo do more important things like keeping all the courses up to date.


Darrell2021

"Ludicrous" seems to be a valid translation of "ridicule". However, it may be a synonym that the staff of Duo isn't familiar with. The only way they can be "educated" is to report your submission as being correct and that it should be accepted. That way, you can help improve the database.


katerina360384

Where am I wrong? It's the third time, i cannot see the mistake

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.