1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le public a adoré le spectac…

"Le public a adoré le spectacle et tous les acteurs."

Translation:The audience loved the show and all the actors.

May 18, 2020

13 Comments


Bekir978479

The audience have loved the show and all the actors. Accep this next time Duo!!!


Alex433433

Blinks

A positive sentence? In this topic?

Surely some mistake.


Yaryna_Matviyuk

The audience loved the play and all the actors - rejected. Why??


Anne_12

Why not 'The public loved the play and all the actors' ?


GraemeSarg

According to my dictionary "the cast" is a perfectly valid translation of "les acteurs". "The audience loved the show and all the cast." should be accepted.


Mister_Matthew

A very sloppy English sentence!


nationale7

I put "The audience loves the show and all the performers." This was rejected because I did not put "actors." Plays have actors and shows have performers.


roOodie

No, it was rejected because you mistranslated by using the present tense instead of the simple past tense.


Don978402

Actually passé composé or compound past


Billfrench

we hear so much about the "flow" and the avoidance of similar sounds like fem possessive before a noun beginning with an 'a' , and yet here we have "a a..." sounds almost like a stutter. go figure


Anne998711

Yep, french is full of as many exceptions as rules!


Corrie383057

The audience has loved the show is absolutely right. What on earth is Duo doing?


Sitesurf

Duo seems to have a strong preference for the past simple, whatever happens.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.