Duolingo là chương trình học ngoại ngữ phổ biến nhất thế giới. Điều thú vị nhất là Duolingo 100% miễn phí!

"Cái đồng hồ đeo tay không có một cục pin."

Dịch:The watch does not have a battery.

4 năm trước

27 Nhận xét


QuangChinh1

dùng "has no" được không vậy?

4 năm trước

khoitran
khoitran

nếu bạn dùng has not thì sẽ đúng ngữ pháp.
The watch has not a battery. hoặc The watch has no battery.

4 năm trước

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

As a native speaker, I can confirm that "the watch has not a battery" is incorrect. It may be correct in some situations, but it is certainly wrong here and you wouldn't hear a native phrase it in this way.

4 năm trước

khoitran
khoitran

I beg to differ, Alex. I think it's fair if we say that such structure is not commonly used. But I would like to have some references if you insist it on being incorrect.

4 năm trước

khoitran
khoitran

Alex, your "as a native a speaker" seems to work very well. But I wouldn't mind being the bad guy if I can learn a proper English lesson.

For people who's voting me down, I would appreciate your explanation on what I say wrong.

4 năm trước

_gs9
_gs9

I'm not Alex but I'm another native English speaker and I wanted to comment. Alex is correct here, "the watch has not a battery" sounds wrong. This kind of sentence structure is archaic and while it might be found in things like poetry or in the Bible it does not belong in everyday English.

You could argue that it is "technically allowed" to phrase the sentence this way - and I'd agree, but it is not appropriate or correct in this sentence. If someone was learning English and said to me "my watch has not a battery" I would correct them and say it should be "my watch does not have a battery".

I am a Moderator for the English for Hindi speakers course and I would not allow "the watch has not a battery" in our course. It would unnecessarily create confusion and would reinforce bad habits.

Here are some links and resources that expand on this:

Do-Support Wikipeda: "In the second sentence, do-support is required because modern English does not allow forms like She laughs not (although such constructions are frequent in archaic English)."

http://www.grammar.cl/Present/Dont_Doesnt.htm

http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/simple-present/form

P.S I upvoted your comments because I think they are valid questions and should be answered and not downvoted!

4 năm trước

khoitran
khoitran

Thank you _gs9 for both your careful explanation and up-voting my question.

Your answer does make me realize the new definition in modern English versus the archaic one. The reason why I am being so adamant about it: I have heard more than once, my professor used this structure with a very nice, expressive emotion in it. I think it is a beautiful structure, very succinct and useful in many formal and informal situations. And it is going to be understood well by people and be appreciated more by literature folks. Since language is an art, I would hesitate about the rigid approach of ruling out this structure. However, since you guys are moderators and probably know what duolingo is all about better than me, I guess I have to get used to it here.

On another note, it kinda throws me off when someone comes to the discussion with "I am a native speaker". Absolutely not mean to pick on you but: Well, I have studied at one of the top universities in the states and I have taught English to a few native speakers too. May be declaring such will be helpful for other folks, may be that's just an annoying me.

4 năm trước

macay5104

I voted you down due to your attitude

2 năm trước

khoitran
khoitran

Thanks! Please keep voting down more correct answers from bad-attitude-users, I think that would help the platform a lot!

2 năm trước

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu
Mod

The watch does not have a battery mới đúng nha bạn, không phải has not đâu. Còn câu sau của bạn thì đúng rồi ^^

4 năm trước

khoitran
khoitran

Cảm ơn bạn đã hồi âm.

The watch has not a battery không sai về ngữ pháp, chỉ là không sử dụng trong văn nói thường. Khi muốn nói phủ định bạn có thể dùng trợ từ do not, nhưng với các modal verbs như have, can, may, bạn hoàn toàn có thể bỏ qua trợ từ.

Bạn có thể xem thêm post #3 ở đây http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/138429-have-not-a-any

Trong một số trường hợp cấu trúc I have not "something" còn được dùng như một cấu trúc đặc biệt để nhấn mạnh. như "I haven't a clue"

Cheers,

4 năm trước

Trang.
Trang.
Mod

Mình không hiểu ý bạn khi nói câu này lắm :"The watch has not a battery không sai về ngữ pháp, chỉ là không?? sử dụng trong văn nói thường." Duo chú trọng dạy bạn ngữ pháp chuẩn chứ không phải văn nói thông thường, những từ như gonna, wanna mình không chấp nhận ở đây. Thêm nữa bạn có đưa ra chứng cứ là một cái trang học tiếng anh gì đó mà mình thấy lạ hoặc, không biết sự uy tín đến đâu, hơn nữa những người trả lời trong forum đó trình độ đến đâu, có thật sự đáng tin cậy hay không???

4 năm trước

khoitran
khoitran

Dear Trang,

Cảm ơn bạn đã hồi âm. Khi mình viết "không được sử dụng thường trong văn nói", ý mình là mình vẫn bắt gặp cấu trúc này trong văn viết. Mình đồng ý với bạn là reference của mình hơi sketchy, vì mình chỉ đơn giản google it. Nhưng bạn đã hỏi thì minh sẽ đưa ra 1 vài ví dụ theo MLA standard luôn.

  1. "The Wanter Man" p. 39 : "It hasn't a very nice smell about it"
  2. "Vesper". Poetry. http://allpoetry.com/poem/8518995-Vespers-by-A.A.-Milne
  3. "I'm Sorry I haven't a clue". BBC radio show. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I'm_Sorry_I_Haven't_a_Clue

Bạn có nói đến ngữ pháp chuẩn, vậy xin hỏi chuẩn ở đây là theo standard nào vậy ạ.

Với lại, trước khi bạn hiểu rõ mình nói gì thì mình không nghĩ là nên vội vàng vote down answer của mình như vậy.

4 năm trước

Banycol

Mình sinh năm 1985, ở Sài Gòn. Năm 1993 mình học lớp Anh Văn đầu tiên và nhớ rất rõ rằng thầy mình có dạy "have/has not" hay "do/does not have" đều có nghĩa là "không có". Vì vậy mình nghĩ rằng Khoi nói không sai. Tới năm 1997, khi học lớp 7 mình vẫn còn làm bài kiểm tra ở trường như thế và được chấm đúng mà. Chỉ là từ hơn 18 năm nay không thấy ai xài "have/has not" nữa thôi. Nhân tiện, xin nói rõ hồi đó mình học giáo trình Streamlines và sách giáo khoa chương trình 7 năm của Bộ Giáo Dục, còn thầy mình là giáo viên dạy tiếng Mỹ cho sĩ quan chế độ cũ và dạy tiếng Anh cho quân đội Mỹ hơn 10 năm nên trình độ tiếng Anh (kiểu Mỹ) thì rất tốt.

3 năm trước

Trang.
Trang.
Mod

Dear ban KhoiTran

Từ chuẩn ở đây đúng là rất khó để định nghĩa. Ở đây mình muốn nói là mình chú trọng dùng ngữ pháp trong văn viết trang trọng. Còn về các ví dụ của bạn, mình đã đọc qua (Trừ The wanted man xin lỗi nhưng mình không google ra được). Tối qua mình có đọc bài viết này của BBC: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv164.shtml, thì ở đây họ có dùng cấu trúc 'I haven't (got) a clue" (got ở đây được lược bỏ). Vì vậy mình cũng hơi băn khoăn không biết liệu các đáp án của bạn có phải là cũng xuất phát từ điểm ngữ pháp have+got nhưng got được lược bỏ chăng?

4 năm trước

khoitran
khoitran

a ve nguon goc cua viec minh pasionate voi cau hoi nay nhu vay thi minh da noi o comment o tren voi gs9 va alex roi. its a quite powerful and popular structute in old english. too bad modern english doesnt keep it

4 năm trước

TrnHng597800

Câu phủ định phải có trợ động từ

2 năm trước

Minh_Dao

"Wristwatch" liệu có được không?

3 năm trước

Trang.
Trang.
Mod

Được nha bạn, đáp án sẽ được bổ sung

3 năm trước

deo0107

mình tưởng "has"? o.O

4 năm trước

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu
Mod

sau trợ động từ DOES thì động từ phải là nguyên mẫu bạn à

4 năm trước

deo0107

cảm ơn bạn!

4 năm trước

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu
Mod

^^ k có gì đâu bạn ^^

4 năm trước

QuangChinh1

dùng "has no" được không vậy?

4 năm trước

vncruises

"the watch does not have a battery cell"

tại sao không dùng thêm từ "cell" được nhỉ?

3 năm trước

ngXun1

The watch does not have a cell không được sao ?

3 năm trước

nightstorm8x

Has no mà còn bảo sai????

2 năm trước