1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The woman"

"The woman"

Translation:De vrouw

July 27, 2014

5 Comments


Danette83

Hi! What is the difference between HET and DE? Thanks


vam1980

They are both definite articles. 'De' for masculine, feminine and plural words, 'het' for singular neuter words. See also: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


IreneVoskamp

Why is it sometimes vrouw and sometimes dame?


ColinSchwarting

Vrouw means 'women', where as dame means 'lady'. Dame is more polite if you where to call someone 'dame'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started