"Qual jornal você assina?"

Translation:What newspaper do you subscribe to?

May 9, 2013

21 Comments


quadrivium

When are we supposed to use "sign" or "subscribe"? I cannot seem to tell.

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique

"Sign" is used for writing your name at the end, "subscribe" is to receive every month (to subscribe for a periodical). Both are 'assinar' in Portuguese.

May 9, 2013

Lingledingle

I signed up for this course therefore I have a subscription to it.

December 11, 2013

msbraz

Couldn't this also mean 'which paper do you sign' ?, like if someone was signing a contract. ('signing the papers'....)

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Paper = papel / newspaper = jornal. I agree sign is also a suitable answer, but do you think that would sound natural/correct to you: 'what newspaper do you sign?' This question points a routine. I dont think many people spend their time signing newspapers. So, in such case i think subscribe works better. It will depend on the context which one to use, more in English than Portuguese, cause in Portuguese they're the same. If one says "qual jornal você assina?" we'd see that as "what newspaper do you subscribe to?"

May 9, 2013

Seaniiboi04

I agree with you to an extent, but there are a lot of questions and statements in this program that don't sound "normal" anyway. In fact we usually have to answer as literal as we can in attempt to evade losing our lovely hearts lol. Its more dangerous to assume and arbitrarily assign the meaning "subscribe" to "assina" when the whole time we've learned it as "sign". then on top of that the "help" selection can be misleading.

but like I said, I understand where you're coming from boss!

November 21, 2013

msbraz

Ok, thanks. jornal had 'paper' as a hint but I guess that just means paper as an abbreviation for newspaper. I'd forgotten about papel.

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique

No problem, man....when we make mistakes and when we ask questions, we remember better the things we learned.... so, keep it up. Any time you have a question, doubt, find something strange, you should ask....then you'll keep in mind easier ;)

May 9, 2013

msbraz

Thanks so much for your help :)

May 9, 2013

DREDWARD

Amen brother,so true...... :)

September 3, 2015

WarriorCleberz

"to" in final the sentence,why??

February 7, 2014

paulconsul

In the olden days, we were taught to never end a sentence with a preposition. In that case, we would say, "To which newspaper do you subscribe?" Nowadays, that rule seems to have fallen by the wayside, as we say.

May 12, 2014

WarriorCleberz

thanks for your explanation man.

May 12, 2014

circumbendibus

The olden days are not even really that old. The rule that a preposition can't be final was made up to begin with, and had more to do with Latin than anyone speaking English. For one description of the history, see here. http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/grammar-myths-prepositions/

August 24, 2014

jurrius

why qual instead of que? I thought qual could not function as an adjective?

January 28, 2014

katlearnslangs

It can, I believe, function as an adjective, meaning 'which one'.

February 14, 2014

kadhafi

Is this really wrong? "What newspaper do you subscribe?" I mean, am I obligated to use the preposition? Thanks in advance for your assistance...

November 11, 2014

inshadeone

Nope. You subscribe to/for something.

March 5, 2015

JuanDazo

How about using Inscrivir. Qual jornal você inscrive? (Or something aroudn that word) I am just not sure. Thanks!

April 22, 2018

Paulenrique

No, it does not work

To subscribe to = assinar

April 23, 2018

Carol898310

What newspaper are you signed up for ..... has the same meaning in English

July 31, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.