1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You're white like snow."

"You're white like snow."

Translation:Tu es blanche comme la neige.

May 18, 2020

8 Comments


marshakush

Does the feminine version "blanche" agree with "tu" or "neige"? If one were speaking to a man, would one say "tu es blanc comme la neige"?


Jojo553168

It agrees with the subject. Tu es blanc comme la neige for a man.


waakak

Adjectives always agree with the noun on which they operate. So think, is this sentence calling you white, or snow white?


waakak

well now i feel self conscious. You're green like bacteria. Take that duo


chyler1397

Why did I get this question to finish off Level 4 in "Classroom"?


Gatta662986

Snow White s'appelle Blanche Neige

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.