1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não vim para defender o m…

"Eu não vim para defender o meu marido, mas meu filho."

Translation:I have not come to defend my husband, but my son.

May 9, 2013

24 Comments


sadhi

I love how they randomly put the definite article before a posessive pronoun and then skip it further in the sentence.


Libor

i would not love it if it is at random ... which is highly unlikely; well as an irony-spot on


sadhi

as far as I know it's required by grammar but often ommitted in colloquial speech, more so in Brazilian colloquial speech where almost no one uses it. Knowing this, dulolingo looks random to me)


Danmoller

Before possessives, its totally random indeed. No obligation at all.


Chris833069

On what planet is " I didn't come in order to defend my husband, but my son." not acceptable? It's the same thing, only more formal.


daniel87359

"I didn't come for defending my husband, but my son." was rejected too.


Kerriebee23

This would not be used in English.


dejongbrent

I would use the word "rather" in English here.


JaredLundr

"but" is perfectly natural here in English


ancranndarach

So is there no Portuguese equivalent to the Spanish "sino"?


ancranndarach

I guess that makes a lot of sense. Thank you!


margaritaguese

I feel like there is.... hrmm


George583678

The English is wrong. I came period. I came to defend my son not my husband or in the reverse order but I showed up.


JamesBuckl577929

"I have come not to defend my husband, but my son. " is marked wrong??? Come on Duolingo.


jackit

why does "marido" take the definite article but "filho" not?


Lahure

The definite article precedes a possessive adjective but it can be left out when speaking of close relatives. It is often omitted in Brazil. The possessive pronouns do not require an article except when emphasizing ownership. So I guess the question could have used 'meu marido' and 'o meu filho' and the answer would still be the same as the one Duo gives.


margaritaguese

ohhh great explanation! I was super confused about the usage because I saw it come up sometimes and other times "nao" jaja obrigada


Kerriebee23

I switched them in my response and was marked correct. You can put the article before both, either or neither.


Deniz680757

I still don't understand why O meu marido and not O meu filho. If you can use it in one why can't you use it in both? Especially, as I understood, if it is required in Portugal.


daniel87359

I wonder if "para" and "o" in the sentence are necessary. Please can someone advise?


usernumberone

"I have come to defend not my husband, but my son" would be the best way to say this in English, but it was counted wrong. The negation should apply only to the direct object, not to the verb. Of course English speakers don't necessarily apply the rules of logic, so plenty of people would say "I have not come..." or "I haven't come..." or "I didn't come..." in this context. But the logically correct version should not be counted wrong!


usernumberone

"I come to bury Caesar, not to praise him."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.