1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não vim para defender o m…

"Eu não vim para defender o meu marido, mas meu filho."

Translation:I have not come to defend my husband, but my son.

May 9, 2013

19 Comments


sadhi

I love how they randomly put the definite article before a posessive pronoun and then skip it further in the sentence.


Libor

i would not love it if it is at random ... which is highly unlikely; well as an irony-spot on


sadhi

as far as I know it's required by grammar but often ommitted in colloquial speech, more so in Brazilian colloquial speech where almost no one uses it. Knowing this, dulolingo looks random to me)


Danmoller
Mod

Before possessives, its totally random indeed. No obligation at all.


Chris833069

On what planet is " I didn't come in order to defend my husband, but my son." not acceptable? It's the same thing, only more formal.


daniel87359

"I didn't come for defending my husband, but my son." was rejected too.


dejongbrent

I would use the word "rather" in English here.


JaredLundr

"but" is perfectly natural here in English


ancranndarach

So is there no Portuguese equivalent to the Spanish "sino"?


ancranndarach

I guess that makes a lot of sense. Thank you!


margaritaguese

I feel like there is.... hrmm


jackit

why does "marido" take the definite article but "filho" not?


Lahure

The definite article precedes a possessive adjective but it can be left out when speaking of close relatives. It is often omitted in Brazil. The possessive pronouns do not require an article except when emphasizing ownership. So I guess the question could have used 'meu marido' and 'o meu filho' and the answer would still be the same as the one Duo gives.


margaritaguese

ohhh great explanation! I was super confused about the usage because I saw it come up sometimes and other times "nao" jaja obrigada


George583678

The English is wrong. I came period. I came to defend my son not my husband or in the reverse order but I showed up.


Deniz680757

I still don't understand why O meu marido and not O meu filho. If you can use it in one why can't you use it in both? Especially, as I understood, if it is required in Portugal.


daniel87359

I wonder if "para" and "o" in the sentence are necessary. Please can someone advise?


JamesBuckl577929

"I have come not to defend my husband, but my son. " is marked wrong??? Come on Duolingo.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.