"Eu não vim para defender o meu marido, mas meu filho."

Translation:I have not come to defend my husband, but my son.

5/9/2013, 12:14:27 AM

14 Comments


sadhi

I love how they randomly put the definite article before a posessive pronoun and then skip it further in the sentence.

7/13/2013, 11:30:28 PM

Libor

i would not love it if it is at random ... which is highly unlikely; well as an irony-spot on

7/25/2013, 7:28:23 PM

sadhi

as far as I know it's required by grammar but often ommitted in colloquial speech, more so in Brazilian colloquial speech where almost no one uses it. Knowing this, dulolingo looks random to me)

11/22/2013, 3:48:39 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Before possessives, its totally random indeed. No obligation at all.

3/7/2014, 12:26:42 PM

dejongbrent

I would use the word "rather" in English here.

5/9/2013, 12:14:27 AM

JaredLundr

"but" is perfectly natural here in English

1/19/2017, 9:00:18 PM

jackit

why does "marido" take the definite article but "filho" not?

8/28/2013, 12:50:02 PM

Lahure

The definite article precedes a possessive adjective but it can be left out when speaking of close relatives. It is often omitted in Brazil. The possessive pronouns do not require an article except when emphasizing ownership. So I guess the question could have used 'meu marido' and 'o meu filho' and the answer would still be the same as the one Duo gives.

10/22/2013, 5:48:55 PM

margaritaguese

ohhh great explanation! I was super confused about the usage because I saw it come up sometimes and other times "nao" jaja obrigada

11/22/2013, 6:32:44 PM

ancranndarach

So is there no Portuguese equivalent to the Spanish "sino"?

8/21/2013, 9:18:31 PM

margaritaguese

Yeah look at what WordRerence.com translates it as: senao http://www.wordreference.com/espt/sino

11/22/2013, 6:31:01 PM

ancranndarach

I guess that makes a lot of sense. Thank you!

11/24/2013, 8:11:28 PM

margaritaguese

I feel like there is.... hrmm

11/22/2013, 6:29:39 PM

Chris833069

On what planet is " I didn't come in order to defend my husband, but my son." not acceptable? It's the same thing, only more formal.

12/19/2018, 9:38:28 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.