Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We zouden moeten stoppen."

Translation:We should stop.

0
4 years ago

16 Comments


wataya
wataya

Can this also mean "We would have to stop"?

11
Reply4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

That's what I am wondering. I said, "We would need to stop," and it wasn't accepted.

4
Reply3 years ago

Lucktopus

Same... and Google Translate agrees with me (not that it's the most reliable resource).

0
Reply3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I know. I've come to trust Google to an extent, and this is one of those instances where I think it's correct.

0
Reply3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Ik heb hetzelfde antwoord. Google translate vertaald: "We would have to stop" naar het Nederlandse "We zouden moeten stoppen"

2
Reply3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Can you say "Ik zou dat hebben moeten gedaan" = "I would have done that" or ???

1
Reply3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I believe "ik zou dat hebben moeten gedaan" would be "I should have done that." If you wanted to say "would" you would exclude the "moeten," making it "ik zou dat hebben gedaan." :)

3
Reply3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Sorry I meant should I just got confused, lol, that's what I meant to ask. I wanna get good at subjunctive just in case anyone ever asks me to say something in Dutch and I have no idea what to say so I can just say "Um well I know subjunctive" and then I can be like "Ik zou dat hebben moeten gedaan" and they'd be like oh ok this is valid/legit and they won't bother me anymore about saying things.

I find subjunctive to be the hardest thing of Dutch -_- even though it's easier than German subjunctive

2
Reply3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Oh, ha ha, well hopefully I cleared something up for you. ;) You'll get it in time! It'll probably just take a little practice. :)

1
Reply3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Meh I have most of it I just wanted to make sure I was right. I'm okay with "ik zou dat doen" or "ik zou dat gedaan hebben" but when you add in like moeten and kunnen and stuff I get like really confused like what even so confuse tbh.

I'm sure I'll fix it with practice. Maybe I'll just write everything in subjunctive until my Dutch friends get annoyed lol.

But thxu 4 het antwoord.

0
Reply3 years ago

elkebdk
elkebdk

"ik zou dat gedaan moeten hebben" or "ik zou dat hebben moeten doen" sounds more natural to me :).

But if you prefer to avoid all those verbs, "ik had dat moeten doen" is easier and I think more common too.

1
Reply2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

No, "Ik zou dat hebben moeten gedaan." Can mean two things:

I should have done it already, but I haven't done it yet.

Or

I regret not doing something in the past, looking back to that situation, I should have done something different.

1
Reply2 years ago

AdrienMogenet

I'd rather say "Het zou nodig zijn dat we stoppen" for "We would need to stop", but I'm not sure that sounds natural.

0
Reply3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

Hmm, not very natural indeed. We zouden (=would) moeten (=have/need) stoppen (=to stop) seems the best translation to me, it's natural too. Het zou nodig zijn dat we stoppen would translate into It would be necessary that we stop, or in a more natural way, [...] for us to stop. It's a change in passive/active stuff, I guess?

1
Reply3 years ago

ismaelemg
ismaelemg

Wij and we is the sameee!!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not pronunciation-wise.

0
Reply1 year ago