1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quand je serai grande, je de…

"Quand je serai grande, je deviendrai architecte."

Translation:When I grow up, I'll become an architect.

May 18, 2020

16 Comments


Famrog

Another case of a male voice with a female adjective


NicolaKoh1

The audio sounds much more like the "d" is silent, but it dinged me for using grand

"Quand je serai grand, je deviendrai architecte"


GrahamNdP

I've just listened to it a few times and I agree with you! The voice (I have the female one) definitely doesn't pronounce that final 'd'! :(

EDIT: I just asked my first language French-speaking colleague to listen & he agrees that the audio is wrong! :)


GrahamNdP

"When I am big, I will be an architect." is also accepted! :)


champguy

When I am grown up I will be an architect" is not!


CarlGraing1

That would be - je serai architecte


GrahamNdP

I hope you reported! :)


JessicaIro3

I tried both grand/architect, grand/architecte....why must it be grande/architecte?


GrahamNdP

You're on the French to English page - so did you have a listening exercise? If so, please see the above comments re the errors in the recording.

As for « architect » - there is no such word in French: both the masculine and feminine are spelled « architecte » ! Another word like this is « journaliste » ! :)


JohnG268007

Quand je serai grand, je deviendrai architect. Again, it sounds like grand. Marked wrong. Sigh...


GrahamNdP

Please keep reporting this as "the sound is wrong" (or whatever option that is closest) so they can fix it! :)


CarlGraing1

I had a male voice who clearly says grande


muckydunne

once again Duo is using an abbreviated version of 'I will ' Duo is using i'll both are correct. I used I will, it ought to be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.