1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje drinkt noch bier …

"Het meisje drinkt noch bier noch koffie."

Translation:The girl drinks neither beer nor coffee.

July 27, 2014

32 Comments


Whle_

For more than two things, does one say;

"Het meisje drinkt noch bier, water noch koffie." of "Het meisje drinkt noch bier noch water noch koffie."


huttenruhe

Native speaker here. It's the second one.


TristanoSuriani

Then what's the reason to live.


dxrsam

To drink apple juice.


jamesjiao

I can think of many :P.. being a nondrinker of alcohol or coffee..


Jun-Dai

Based on the other "noch" example in this lesson, would this also work as "het meisje drinkt bier noch koffie"?


ihrma

Yes you can say that. As a matter of fact that is a more common way to say it. ( i'm dutch, and in daily conversation the word noch is not been used very often. It is correctly, but a bit uncommon nowadays) In daily life people would say "het meisje drinkt geen bier en geen koffie". That is more common.


costyn

Yep, that would be correct


Acetrip

why is this wrong: "The girl neither drinks beer nor coffee " and this right: "The girl doesn't drink beer or coffee." ???


Tracey843948

"The girl neither drinks beer nor coffee" isn't correct English because you're pairing "drinks beer" with "coffee", rather than "beer" with "coffee". They need to be the same parts of speech or parts of a sentence. So you could have "The girl neither drinks beer nor pours coffee" or "the girl drinks neither beer nor coffee". Can you see the difference? It's a common mistake that many native speakers make.

I'm guessing the second is correct because it means essentially the same thing as the more literal translation and is correct English.


CraigSkeel

I disagree in that, once the general population adopts a manner of speaking, it becomes part of the language. There is an implied "drinks coffee". Perhaps don't write the sentence that way on a college paper, but there is no real ambiguity in what people would assume you mean. Also it may sound less correct outside the USA.


JakeMourat

Is "the girl does not drink beer nor coffee" wrong? :)


jamesjiao

Wrong in my books. Should be 'the girl does not drink beer or coffee'.


JeffHK

I'm with you! Is "neither... nor" technically correct English?


JeffHK

Yikes! How the mighty have fallen! So glancing at that, "neither, nor" is good, but what about "neither, or"? For this American speaker it feels acceptable: "I drink neither coffee or tea."


El2theK

General consensus is that neither is paired with nor and either is paired with or. Hence in standalone sentences it is best to stick to that.


MarcGrooth

In very recent times the use of words like nor are falling out of favour making nor and or interchangeable but formal guides may still reference nor making it another example of an easy way to tell a native speaker from a non native one, at leadt within younger generations.


geoff840929

Yes....either..or neither nor


dxrsam

It's correct, though it sounds as if you added "nor coffee" as an afterthought.


DonTeorino

what is the difference between noch(sounds like German) and nog(dutch) when to use one or the other?


ifapel

Why is "The girl does not drink beer neither coffee" wrong?


El2theK

Because that is not correct English: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/questions-and-negative-sentences/neither-neither-nor-and-not-either

You can use not and neither, though only when there is a separate clause (which is not the case in this sentence).


DonTeorino

When to use Noch or nog they seem to be sinonimous but one is German and the other Dutch


edwin.walker

It seems that both derive from the same word and that "noch" is only used in this specific sense with "nog" meaning "still, yet".


DanielAlve557896

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "nog" and "noch"?


Dianthalep

Spelling mistakes - really. ???


Gabarram

What about "The girl doesn't drink either beer or coffee"?


CaramanElena

The girl drinks neither beer nor coffee. Why is this wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.