"Het meisje drinkt noch bier noch koffie."

Translation:The girl drinks neither beer nor coffee.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Whle_
Whle_

For more than two things, does one say;

"Het meisje drinkt noch bier, water noch koffie." of "Het meisje drinkt noch bier noch water noch koffie."

4 years ago

huttenruhe

Native speaker here. It's the second one.

2 years ago

TristanoSuriani

Then what's the reason to live.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I can think of many :P.. being a nondrinker of alcohol or coffee..

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

To drink apple juice.

4 years ago

Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

Based on the other "noch" example in this lesson, would this also work as "het meisje drinkt bier noch koffie"?

4 years ago

ihrma
ihrma

Yes you can say that. As a matter of fact that is a more common way to say it. ( i'm dutch, and in daily conversation the word noch is not been used very often. It is correctly, but a bit uncommon nowadays) In daily life people would say "het meisje drinkt geen bier en geen koffie". That is more common.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

You can use both.

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Yep, that would be correct

4 years ago

JakeMourat

Is "the girl does not drink beer nor coffee" wrong? :)

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Wrong in my books. Should be 'the girl does not drink beer or coffee'.

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

I'm with you! Is "neither... nor" technically correct English?

2 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Yikes! How the mighty have fallen! So glancing at that, "neither, nor" is good, but what about "neither, or"? For this American speaker it feels acceptable: "I drink neither coffee or tea."

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

General consensus is that neither is paired with nor and either is paired with or. Hence in standalone sentences it is best to stick to that.

2 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

It's correct, though it sounds as if you added "nor coffee" as an afterthought.

2 years ago

ifapel
ifapel

Why is "The girl does not drink beer neither coffee" wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that is not correct English: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/questions-and-negative-sentences/neither-neither-nor-and-not-either

You can use not and neither, though only when there is a separate clause (which is not the case in this sentence).

1 year ago

Acetrip

why is this wrong: "The girl neither drinks beer nor coffee " and this right: "The girl doesn't drink beer or coffee." ???

11 months ago

Tracey843948

"The girl neither drinks beer nor coffee" isn't correct English because you're pairing "drinks beer" with "coffee", rather than "beer" with "coffee". They need to be the same parts of speech or parts of a sentence. So you could have "The girl neither drinks beer nor pours coffee" or "the girl drinks neither beer nor coffee". Can you see the difference? It's a common mistake that many native speakers make.

I'm guessing the second is correct because it means essentially the same thing as the more literal translation and is correct English.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.