1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje drinkt noch bier …

"Het meisje drinkt noch bier noch koffie."

Translation:The girl drinks neither beer nor coffee.

July 27, 2014

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

Whle_

For more than two things, does one say;

"Het meisje drinkt noch bier, water noch koffie." of "Het meisje drinkt noch bier noch water noch koffie."

August 27, 2014

huttenruhe

Native speaker here. It's the second one.

December 25, 2015

TristanoSuriani

Then what's the reason to live.

August 5, 2014

dxrsam

To drink apple juice.

October 22, 2014

jamesjiao

I can think of many :P.. being a nondrinker of alcohol or coffee..

September 1, 2014

Jun-Dai

Based on the other "noch" example in this lesson, would this also work as "het meisje drinkt bier noch koffie"?

August 18, 2014

ihrma

Yes you can say that. As a matter of fact that is a more common way to say it. ( i'm dutch, and in daily conversation the word noch is not been used very often. It is correctly, but a bit uncommon nowadays) In daily life people would say "het meisje drinkt geen bier en geen koffie". That is more common.

October 9, 2014

WarmFoothills

You can use both.

August 18, 2014

costyn

Yep, that would be correct

September 3, 2014

JakeMourat

Is "the girl does not drink beer nor coffee" wrong? :)

June 3, 2015

jamesjiao

Wrong in my books. Should be 'the girl does not drink beer or coffee'.

June 3, 2015

JeffHK

I'm with you! Is "neither... nor" technically correct English?

March 21, 2016

JeffHK

Yikes! How the mighty have fallen! So glancing at that, "neither, nor" is good, but what about "neither, or"? For this American speaker it feels acceptable: "I drink neither coffee or tea."

March 21, 2016

El2theK

General consensus is that neither is paired with nor and either is paired with or. Hence in standalone sentences it is best to stick to that.

March 21, 2016

dxrsam

It's correct, though it sounds as if you added "nor coffee" as an afterthought.

December 13, 2015

DonTeorino

what is the difference between noch(sounds like German) and nog(dutch) when to use one or the other?

May 3, 2019

ifapel

Why is "The girl does not drink beer neither coffee" wrong?

November 9, 2017

El2theK

Because that is not correct English: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/questions-and-negative-sentences/neither-neither-nor-and-not-either

You can use not and neither, though only when there is a separate clause (which is not the case in this sentence).

November 9, 2017

DonTeorino

When to use Noch or nog they seem to be sinonimous but one is German and the other Dutch

May 3, 2019

Acetrip

why is this wrong: "The girl neither drinks beer nor coffee " and this right: "The girl doesn't drink beer or coffee." ???

December 10, 2017

Tracey843948

"The girl neither drinks beer nor coffee" isn't correct English because you're pairing "drinks beer" with "coffee", rather than "beer" with "coffee". They need to be the same parts of speech or parts of a sentence. So you could have "The girl neither drinks beer nor pours coffee" or "the girl drinks neither beer nor coffee". Can you see the difference? It's a common mistake that many native speakers make.

I'm guessing the second is correct because it means essentially the same thing as the more literal translation and is correct English.

February 11, 2018

CraigSkeel

I disagree in that, once the general population adopts a manner of speaking, it becomes part of the language. There is an implied "drinks coffee". Perhaps don't write the sentence that way on a college paper, but there is no real ambiguity in what people would assume you mean. Also it may sound less correct outside the USA.

July 15, 2019

DanielAlve557896

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "nog" and "noch"?

July 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.