"Ela um chocolate para o menino."

Translation:She gives a chocolate to the boy.

May 9, 2013

17 Comments


lyndel.lit

We would usually say, "She gives chocolate..." Or "She gives a piece of chocolate.…" not "She gives a chocolate..."

February 1, 2014

Scutigera

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/beginner-grammar/countable-uncountable-nouns-2

Countable & Uncountable nouns (2)
Some words can be both countable and uncountable depending on how they are used.

  • Would you like a chocolate?
  • Would you like some chocolate?

In a box of chocolates, the chocolates are countable and you can take one.
When you have a bar of chocolate the chocolate is uncountable and you can take some.


https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/life_is_like_a_box_of_chocolates

August 23, 2018

juhliocesar

Can't "she gives a chocolate FOR the boy" works? Whe can give it to a third person to give it to the kid. If not, how would you say that last one?

May 9, 2013

Danmoller

The preposition "para" indicates the "destination".

  • The "receiver" always get "para" or "a".
  • But the "cause" or the "motivator" gets "por".

Examples:

  • Ela dá chocolate para o/ao menino = She gives chocolate to the boy
  • Ela dá chocolate pelo menino = She gives chocolate for the boy
March 2, 2017

rovin820

Why is PARA used here? I thought para meant 'for'?

January 7, 2014

kingthatcher

Can you also say ´ele dá um chocolate a o menino´ or is that incorrect?

May 4, 2014

Danmoller

"A" and "o" must contract, so it's right like this:

Ela dá um chocolate ao menino

March 2, 2017

themanichero

I was wondering the same thing!

October 7, 2014

hapaxant

why can 'o menino' not be translated as 'the child'?

April 29, 2017

Paulenrique

= a criança.

April 29, 2017

hapaxant

but.. os meninos? that can mean: the children... or?

April 29, 2017

Paulenrique

"A criança" is non-gender specific, different to "boy".

April 29, 2017

Deanna589449

I'd like an explanation as to when to use o versus para for "to", I'd greatly appreciate it!

August 3, 2018

Scutigera

I'd like an explanation as to when to use o versus para for "to", I'd greatly appreciate it!

Well, "o" means "the" in this case. But I guess you mean "a" here.

Try this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16070842/Para-vs-A-for-Destination

and:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/780730/a-de-and-para

But this one is really good:

http://www.easyportuguese.com/portuguese-lessons/prepositions/

August 23, 2018

Lng52-._

So, for "some chocolate" you need to say, "alguns chocolate"?

March 28, 2019

Paulenrique

"Alguns chocolates" is used for "some bonbons".

March 28, 2019

vsandl

The form "she gives the boy a chocolate" is accepted in other phrases in this exercise. Why not here? Example: "I sell her the car" is accepted as the translation of "eu vendo o carro a ela".

July 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.