"Ela um chocolate para o menino."

Translation:She gives a chocolate to the boy.

5/9/2013, 12:41:00 AM

15 Comments


lyndel.lit

We would usually say, "She gives chocolate..." Or "She gives a piece of chocolate.…" not "She gives a chocolate..."

2/1/2014, 2:30:07 PM

Scutigera

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/beginner-grammar/countable-uncountable-nouns-2

Countable & Uncountable nouns (2)
Some words can be both countable and uncountable depending on how they are used.

  • Would you like a chocolate?
  • Would you like some chocolate?

In a box of chocolates, the chocolates are countable and you can take one.
When you have a bar of chocolate the chocolate is uncountable and you can take some.


https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/life_is_like_a_box_of_chocolates

8/23/2018, 5:40:07 PM

juhliocesar

Can't "she gives a chocolate FOR the boy" works? Whe can give it to a third person to give it to the kid. If not, how would you say that last one?

5/9/2013, 12:41:00 AM

Danmoller
Mod

The preposition "para" indicates the "destination".

  • The "receiver" always get "para" or "a".
  • But the "cause" or the "motivator" gets "por".

Examples:

  • Ela dá chocolate para o/ao menino = She gives chocolate to the boy
  • Ela dá chocolate pelo menino = She gives chocolate for the boy
3/2/2017, 1:41:31 PM

rovin820

Why is PARA used here? I thought para meant 'for'?

1/7/2014, 1:53:58 AM

Wassabian17

The literal translation is 'She gets the chocolate for the boy'

9/7/2017, 4:24:12 AM

kingthatcher

Can you also say ´ele dá um chocolate a o menino´ or is that incorrect?

5/4/2014, 11:58:19 PM

Danmoller
Mod

"A" and "o" must contract, so it's right like this:

Ela dá um chocolate ao menino

3/2/2017, 1:42:04 PM

themanichero

I was wondering the same thing!

10/7/2014, 12:00:55 PM

hapaxant

why can 'o menino' not be translated as 'the child'?

4/29/2017, 6:30:19 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

= a criança.

4/29/2017, 10:08:28 AM

hapaxant

but.. os meninos? that can mean: the children... or?

4/29/2017, 12:23:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"A criança" is non-gender specific, different to "boy".

4/29/2017, 2:24:04 PM

Deanna589449

I'd like an explanation as to when to use o versus para for "to", I'd greatly appreciate it!

8/3/2018, 1:34:25 AM

Scutigera

I'd like an explanation as to when to use o versus para for "to", I'd greatly appreciate it!

Well, "o" means "the" in this case. But I guess you mean "a" here.

Try this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16070842/Para-vs-A-for-Destination

and:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/780730/a-de-and-para

But this one is really good:

http://www.easyportuguese.com/portuguese-lessons/prepositions/

8/23/2018, 8:58:01 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.