1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela dá um chocolate para o m…

"Ela um chocolate para o menino."

Translation:She gives a chocolate to the boy.

May 9, 2013

20 Comments


lyndel.lit

We would usually say, "She gives chocolate..." Or "She gives a piece of chocolate.…" not "She gives a chocolate..."


Scutigera

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/beginner-grammar/countable-uncountable-nouns-2

Countable & Uncountable nouns (2)
Some words can be both countable and uncountable depending on how they are used.

  • Would you like a chocolate?
  • Would you like some chocolate?

In a box of chocolates, the chocolates are countable and you can take one.
When you have a bar of chocolate the chocolate is uncountable and you can take some.


https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/life_is_like_a_box_of_chocolates


FHqXhJ

Ok, but does "um chocolate" have the same meaning in Portuguese as the English "a chocolate", which appears to refer to small bite-sized chocolates that typically come boxed as per that example?


juhliocesar

Can't "she gives a chocolate FOR the boy" works? Whe can give it to a third person to give it to the kid. If not, how would you say that last one?


Danmoller
Mod

The preposition "para" indicates the "destination".

  • The "receiver" always get "para" or "a".
  • But the "cause" or the "motivator" gets "por".

Examples:

  • Ela dá chocolate para o/ao menino = She gives chocolate to the boy
  • Ela dá chocolate pelo menino = She gives chocolate for the boy

Wekake

Does the 2nd example have the meaning of giving chocolate to somebody else, the chocolate being meant for the boy?


kingthatcher

Can you also say ´ele dá um chocolate a o menino´ or is that incorrect?


Danmoller
Mod

"A" and "o" must contract, so it's right like this:

Ela dá um chocolate ao menino


themanichero

I was wondering the same thing!


hapaxant

why can 'o menino' not be translated as 'the child'?


hapaxant

but.. os meninos? that can mean: the children... or?


Paulenrique

"A criança" is non-gender specific, different to "boy".


Deanna589449

I'd like an explanation as to when to use o versus para for "to", I'd greatly appreciate it!


Scutigera

I'd like an explanation as to when to use o versus para for "to", I'd greatly appreciate it!

Well, "o" means "the" in this case. But I guess you mean "a" here.

Try this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16070842/Para-vs-A-for-Destination

and:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/780730/a-de-and-para

But this one is really good:

http://www.easyportuguese.com/portuguese-lessons/prepositions/


rovin820

Why is PARA used here? I thought para meant 'for'?


Lng52-._

So, for "some chocolate" you need to say, "alguns chocolate"?


Paulenrique

"Alguns chocolates" is used for "some bonbons".


vsandl

The form "she gives the boy a chocolate" is accepted in other phrases in this exercise. Why not here? Example: "I sell her the car" is accepted as the translation of "eu vendo o carro a ela".


nick8hunter

The audio on fast mode sounds exactly like "ela dá o chocolate para um menino", although on slow its clearly "ela dá um chocolate para o menino". In the fast mode, both sound exactly like "o/um"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.