1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela dá um chocolate para o m…

"Ela um chocolate para o menino."

Translation:She gives a chocolate to the boy.

May 9, 2013

29 Comments


lyndel.lit

We would usually say, "She gives chocolate..." Or "She gives a piece of chocolate.…" not "She gives a chocolate..."


Scutigera

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/beginner-grammar/countable-uncountable-nouns-2

Countable & Uncountable nouns (2)
Some words can be both countable and uncountable depending on how they are used.

  • Would you like a chocolate?
  • Would you like some chocolate?

In a box of chocolates, the chocolates are countable and you can take one.
When you have a bar of chocolate the chocolate is uncountable and you can take some.


https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/life_is_like_a_box_of_chocolates


FHqXhJ

Ok, but does "um chocolate" have the same meaning in Portuguese as the English "a chocolate", which appears to refer to small bite-sized chocolates that typically come boxed as per that example?


juhliocesar

Can't "she gives a chocolate FOR the boy" works? Whe can give it to a third person to give it to the kid. If not, how would you say that last one?


Danmoller

The preposition "para" indicates the "destination".

  • The "receiver" always get "para" or "a".
  • But the "cause" or the "motivator" gets "por".

Examples:

  • Ela dá chocolate para o/ao menino = She gives chocolate to the boy
  • Ela dá chocolate pelo menino = She gives chocolate for the boy

kingthatcher

Can you also say ´ele dá um chocolate a o menino´ or is that incorrect?


Danmoller

"A" and "o" must contract, so it's right like this:

Ela dá um chocolate ao menino


themanichero

I was wondering the same thing!


tshannon80

Why can't it mean "She gives the boy chocolate"?


rovin820

Why is PARA used here? I thought para meant 'for'?


HarryHalle2

You should read the lesson tips before starting any of the exercises--this lesson's tips explain right up front that "para" is very often used to mean "to" or "at"...in fact, with certain verbs, "a" is considered incorrect (e.g., "olha para ele" means "look at him").


hapaxant

why can 'o menino' not be translated as 'the child'?


hapaxant

but.. os meninos? that can mean: the children... or?


Paulenrique

"A criança" is non-gender specific, different to "boy".


Pedra.Art

I'd like an explanation as to when to use o versus para for "to", I'd greatly appreciate it!


Scutigera

I'd like an explanation as to when to use o versus para for "to", I'd greatly appreciate it!

Well, "o" means "the" in this case. But I guess you mean "a" here.

Try this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16070842/Para-vs-A-for-Destination

and:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/780730/a-de-and-para

But this one is really good:

http://www.easyportuguese.com/portuguese-lessons/prepositions/


HarryHalle2

I suggest that everyone read the lesson tips. The tip for this lesson explains that "a" and "para" often can he used interchangeably--but "para" is more common in conversation and "a" is used more in writing.


vsandl

The form "she gives the boy a chocolate" is accepted in other phrases in this exercise. Why not here? Example: "I sell her the car" is accepted as the translation of "eu vendo o carro a ela".


HarryHalle2

It should be accepted--report.


HarryHalle2

Where are the Brits on this thread? In British English, it's very common to say "a chocolate" to refer to a piece of chocolate candy.


Lng52-._

So, for "some chocolate" you need to say, "alguns chocolate"?


Paulenrique

"Alguns chocolates" is used for "some bonbons".


nick8hunter

The audio on fast mode sounds exactly like "ela dá o chocolate para um menino", although on slow its clearly "ela dá um chocolate para o menino". In the fast mode, both sound exactly like "o/um"


ChicagoAmal

I wrote "She gives the boy chocolate". It was not accepted.


Choctaw5

I wasn't finished typing yet and it cut me off. Does this ever happen to anyone else,? It happens to me every day.


Jeff102413

From duolingo, "Ela dá um chocolate para o menino"

And I write for my answer, "She gives away a chocolate to the boy" and I got marked wrong, why?


Cal590798

I got marked wrong for saying

She gives a chocolate for the boy.

How do you know when to use to and for, for 'para'

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.