1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You cook chicken."

"You cook chicken."

Translation:Jullie koken kip.

July 27, 2014

12 Comments


GyulaHabalin

I read "You cook children." OMG...


pepsiwiz

I did too, i thought duo was just being silly again


mizdebski

How about "Jij kookt kip" ? It can also be singularis.... can it be?


MentalPinball

'You cook chicken' can be translated as:

Je/jij/u kookt kip

and

Jullie koken kip.


kookooroodza

And 'jullie koken kip' can be translated as 'you boil chicken'.


Einquf

It is my que too ..


Alex536980

please answer this. i believed juille translating as you're


Gita-ji

Statements starting with 'je' need a 't' at the end of the verb, e.g. kookt.


Natyfe

Idem here, you can be singular and plural, little more specifityy..


NaveenKuma49250

when to use jullie and when to use je?


Sam954169

Jullie is supposed to translate as yous. Plural. NOT you singular.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.