1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You cook chicken."

"You cook chicken."

Translation:Jullie koken kip.

July 27, 2014

16 Comments


GyulaHabalin

I read "You cook children." OMG...


pepsiwiz

I did too, i thought duo was just being silly again


mizdebski

How about "Jij kookt kip" ? It can also be singularis.... can it be?


MentalPinball

'You cook chicken' can be translated as:

Je/jij/u kookt kip

and

Jullie koken kip.


pordini

And 'jullie koken kip' can be translated as 'you boil chicken'.


Gita-ji

Statements starting with 'je' need a 't' at the end of the verb, e.g. kookt.


NaveenKuma49250

when to use jullie and when to use je?


MentalPinball

Je = you (singular, one person)

Jullie = you (plural, 2+ people)


laliteshjoshi

Please tell me the difference between kookt and kooken


ArcticKatRina

Kookt: used for you, he, she
Je/Jij kookt, Hij kookt, Ze/Zij kookt

Koken: used with plural you, they
Jullie koken, Ze/Zij koken


Kaleb186

i mean they should accept jij or jullie?its not really clear what they meant translating from english so...


MentalPinball

Hi Kaleb186,

both are accepted, afaik, as long as you use the right verb conjugation.

Otherwise, would you use the report button next time? That way, your message will go straight to the contributors. Mods cannot add missing translations. Thanks!

Hope this helps.


nanda_justgames

Why not: Kook je kip?


MentalPinball

Hi nanda_justgames,

that's because with that word order you'd be asking a question, and in this sentence you were asked to translate a statement.

It should be either:

  • Je / jij kookt kip.
  • U kookt kip
  • Jullie koken kip.

Hope this helps.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.