1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha a' Ghàidhlig èibhinn."

"Tha a' Ghàidhlig èibhinn."

Translation:The Gaelic is funny.

May 18, 2020

8 Comments


JouBA51

Would English really use the definite article? I do not teach my students this usage.


Jay621037

My father-in-law is a native speaker and will always ask waitresses etc if they have 'the gaelic' before launching into unintelligible (until I started this course) conversation!


JouBA51

Is he a native speaker of English? I teach my students "Do you speak English (Gaelic)?" Would an English speaker say: "Do you have the English?" or even "Do you speak the English?"


Jay621037

No, he grew up without English until he started school. He's from North Uist.


Daniel_RJordan

Correct, you should never use the definite article before the name of a language like that in English. It doesn't just sound weird, it's completely incorrect. Native speakers won't talk like that.


ionnsaiche

An English speaker would say "do you have the English", yes. Saying someone "has the French" or "has the Spanish" is a common thing amongst old generations in the southern US, especially the really rural and Appalachian areas.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.