"Hetlakenligtindekast."

Translation:The sheet is in the closet.

4 years ago

25 Comments


juenvh
juenvh

Perhaps cupboard would be considered. In Australia, we rarely talk about closets.

4 years ago

StanleyDeBoer

In Canada we have kitchen cupboards and bedroom closets.

4 years ago

vertue75

In the UK too. A closet is something you come out of if you are gay and are going public about it. You put your clothes (and your sheets) in a cupboard

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Or a wardrobe.

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

Ze gaan door de kast en vind Narnia.

3 years ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

Shouldn't it be 'Ze vinden'?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap.

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I agree w/ you :)

2 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

in the US, too, it's a regional thing here!

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

In Ireland, we use 'press'.

3 years ago

Pig-lizard

Are you telling me that you don't even use the word closet to refer to a very small storage room? That's weird. I always took it for granted that cabinets and cupboards were boxes that hang on the wall, and closets were separate rooms.

6 months ago

Tracey843948

Or for sheets and towels a linen press.

5 months ago

ReneeDubuc

Haha the sheets are, but I'm not.

2 years ago

legalskier

As a US native English speaker I would only refer to a cabinet as something in the kitchen or bathroom. Otherwise I would use closet (if built in) or wardrobe (if furniture, like to Narnia). Does kast refer to each of those things?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

As a non-native English speaker I would also only refer to a cabinet as something in the kitchen or bathroom. I do not understand why wardrobe is not accepted as a valid answer.

2 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

There are several mistakes in that link. Closets aren't necessarily small compared to wardrobes. In fact, a small bedroom can be referred to as a closet. The main difference is that a wardrobe is used specifically for clothes while closets are more general. A closet is usually a built-in side-room or recess, whereas a wardrobe tends to be a free-standing piece of furniture, although it can also be a room.

There seems to be a misunderstanding of seasonal wardrobes too. A summer wardrobe is the collection of clothes used in summer, rather than a piece of furniture that contains them. It's not unusual to keep your summer wardrobe and your winter wardrobe in the same piece of furniture, which is also called a wardrobe.

A wardrobe in the theatrical context is usually a room rather than a piece of furniture.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I know what you mean, but when we talk about wardrobes this is what comes to my mind: http://cdn.homedesignlover.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/15-oak-red-floral.jpg

It's sort of the kind of wardrobe I have :) If you can call that a wardrobe (now I'm not sure anymore :P )

2 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Yeah, that's a wardrobe :)

It's also a closet. There's plenty of overlap.

2 years ago

damnjan
damnjan

What about "het laken is in de kast"? Would you ask "Waar is het laken" or "Waar ligt het laken"? This may be nonsense, but maybe "ligt" in this case means that the sheet is placed in the closet; that is it's usual place, it spends time in there... rather than it is just currently in there.

Imagine a cartoon where objects are alive, and the sheet hid in the closet. The bed asks the pillow where is the sheet, and the pillow says "het is in de kast"

Does any of this make sense?

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Well... The scentences is gramatically right but other than that no. I think "ligt" here means the object is in something i.e "de lakens liggen in de kast" :)

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

What's wrong with wardrobe?

3 years ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Why "ligt" and not "zit"?

3 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

What did I do wrong with "the sheet is in the chest" ? Doesn't anyone keep bed linen in a blanket chest any more?

7 months ago

SandybellSP
SandybellSP

Why not "The bedsheet is in the cabinet"??

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.