1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het laken ligt in de kast."

"Het laken ligt in de kast."

Translation:The sheet is in the closet.

July 27, 2014

21 Comments


juenvh

Perhaps cupboard would be considered. In Australia, we rarely talk about closets.


vertue75

In the UK too. A closet is something you come out of if you are gay and are going public about it. You put your clothes (and your sheets) in a cupboard


mrbennet

Or a wardrobe.


StanleyDeBoer

In Canada we have kitchen cupboards and bedroom closets.


jennesy

in the US, too, it's a regional thing here!


PatHargan

In Ireland, we use 'press'.


Pig-lizard

Are you telling me that you don't even use the word closet to refer to a very small storage room? That's weird. I always took it for granted that cabinets and cupboards were boxes that hang on the wall, and closets were separate rooms.


Tracey843948

Or for sheets and towels a linen press.


ReneeDubuc

Haha the sheets are, but I'm not.


Conversely

Why "ligt" and not "zit"?


Claos20

I'm sure "zit" works as well, since it's inside something else. "Ligt" seems to emphasize the shape, as the sheet is flat and lying there, folded up.


damnjan

What about "het laken is in de kast"? Would you ask "Waar is het laken" or "Waar ligt het laken"? This may be nonsense, but maybe "ligt" in this case means that the sheet is placed in the closet; that is it's usual place, it spends time in there... rather than it is just currently in there.

Imagine a cartoon where objects are alive, and the sheet hid in the closet. The bed asks the pillow where is the sheet, and the pillow says "het is in de kast"

Does any of this make sense?


ahmad.hosny

Well... The scentences is gramatically right but other than that no. I think "ligt" here means the object is in something i.e "de lakens liggen in de kast" :)


Boss_Lady_

As a US native English speaker I would only refer to a cabinet as something in the kitchen or bathroom. Otherwise I would use closet (if built in) or wardrobe (if furniture, like to Narnia). Does kast refer to each of those things?


MentalPinball

As a non-native English speaker I would also only refer to a cabinet as something in the kitchen or bathroom. I do not understand why wardrobe is not accepted as a valid answer.


mrbennet

There are several mistakes in that link. Closets aren't necessarily small compared to wardrobes. In fact, a small bedroom can be referred to as a closet. The main difference is that a wardrobe is used specifically for clothes while closets are more general. A closet is usually a built-in side-room or recess, whereas a wardrobe tends to be a free-standing piece of furniture, although it can also be a room.

There seems to be a misunderstanding of seasonal wardrobes too. A summer wardrobe is the collection of clothes used in summer, rather than a piece of furniture that contains them. It's not unusual to keep your summer wardrobe and your winter wardrobe in the same piece of furniture, which is also called a wardrobe.

A wardrobe in the theatrical context is usually a room rather than a piece of furniture.


MentalPinball

I know what you mean, but when we talk about wardrobes this is what comes to my mind: http://cdn.homedesignlover.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/15-oak-red-floral.jpg

It's sort of the kind of wardrobe I have :) If you can call that a wardrobe (now I'm not sure anymore :P )


mrbennet

Yeah, that's a wardrobe :)

It's also a closet. There's plenty of overlap.


Maurizio985252

Bedsheets should be accepted


SandybellSP

Why not "The bedsheet is in the cabinet"??

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.