"Het laken ligt in de kast."

Translation:The sheet is in the closet.

July 27, 2014

27 Comments


juenvh

Perhaps cupboard would be considered. In Australia, we rarely talk about closets.

July 27, 2014

StanleyDeBoer

In Canada we have kitchen cupboards and bedroom closets.

August 25, 2014

vertue75

In the UK too. A closet is something you come out of if you are gay and are going public about it. You put your clothes (and your sheets) in a cupboard

August 10, 2014

mrbennet

Or a wardrobe.

January 13, 2015

Gement

Ze gaan door de kast en vind Narnia.

April 12, 2015

Grinsekotze

Shouldn't it be 'Ze vinden'?

November 8, 2017

MentalPinball

Yeap.

October 19, 2018

MentalPinball

I agree w/ you :)

January 28, 2016

jennesy

in the US, too, it's a regional thing here!

August 6, 2014

PatHargan

In Ireland, we use 'press'.

June 16, 2015

Pig-lizard

Are you telling me that you don't even use the word closet to refer to a very small storage room? That's weird. I always took it for granted that cabinets and cupboards were boxes that hang on the wall, and closets were separate rooms.

June 13, 2018

Laure-Tess

You are right Juenvh, "cupboard" in British English whereas "closet" is American English

September 20, 2018

Tracey843948

Or for sheets and towels a linen press.

July 1, 2018

ReneeDubuc

Haha the sheets are, but I'm not.

March 25, 2016

damnjan

What about "het laken is in de kast"? Would you ask "Waar is het laken" or "Waar ligt het laken"? This may be nonsense, but maybe "ligt" in this case means that the sheet is placed in the closet; that is it's usual place, it spends time in there... rather than it is just currently in there.

Imagine a cartoon where objects are alive, and the sheet hid in the closet. The bed asks the pillow where is the sheet, and the pillow says "het is in de kast"

Does any of this make sense?

August 10, 2015

ahmad.hosny

Well... The scentences is gramatically right but other than that no. I think "ligt" here means the object is in something i.e "de lakens liggen in de kast" :)

August 29, 2015

Matt92HUN

What's wrong with wardrobe?

September 9, 2015

legalskier

As a US native English speaker I would only refer to a cabinet as something in the kitchen or bathroom. Otherwise I would use closet (if built in) or wardrobe (if furniture, like to Narnia). Does kast refer to each of those things?

January 13, 2016

MentalPinball

As a non-native English speaker I would also only refer to a cabinet as something in the kitchen or bathroom. I do not understand why wardrobe is not accepted as a valid answer.

January 28, 2016

mrbennet

There are several mistakes in that link. Closets aren't necessarily small compared to wardrobes. In fact, a small bedroom can be referred to as a closet. The main difference is that a wardrobe is used specifically for clothes while closets are more general. A closet is usually a built-in side-room or recess, whereas a wardrobe tends to be a free-standing piece of furniture, although it can also be a room.

There seems to be a misunderstanding of seasonal wardrobes too. A summer wardrobe is the collection of clothes used in summer, rather than a piece of furniture that contains them. It's not unusual to keep your summer wardrobe and your winter wardrobe in the same piece of furniture, which is also called a wardrobe.

A wardrobe in the theatrical context is usually a room rather than a piece of furniture.

January 28, 2016

MentalPinball

I know what you mean, but when we talk about wardrobes this is what comes to my mind: http://cdn.homedesignlover.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/15-oak-red-floral.jpg

It's sort of the kind of wardrobe I have :) If you can call that a wardrobe (now I'm not sure anymore :P )

January 28, 2016

mrbennet

Yeah, that's a wardrobe :)

It's also a closet. There's plenty of overlap.

January 28, 2016

Conversely

Why "ligt" and not "zit"?

September 1, 2018

SandybellSP

Why not "The bedsheet is in the cabinet"??

October 24, 2018

Helen613612

What did I do wrong with "the sheet is in the chest" ? Doesn't anyone keep bed linen in a blanket chest any more?

May 2, 2018

Maurizio985252

Bedsheets should be accepted

January 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.