1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Viviamo qui da luglio."

"Viviamo qui da luglio."

Translation:We have lived here since July.

May 9, 2013

12 Comments


mgarado

why is "we live here from July" incorrect?


Briguy84

Total shot in the dark but because it's bad English...."from" can be further translated to "since" and it make a lot more sense to say the phrase as they have it.


DezGilly

It would be correct if, say, it was June and we were talking about the future. 'We live here since July' is also bad English; it would be marked incorrect in a TEFL class.


dan.dragon88

Since when did frying pan makers teach English.


hoffmannov95

Did I miss the past tense?


f.formica
Mod

No, it's just that the Italian uses the present because the speakers are still living there, while English uses the past because the action started in July: it wouldn't be correct to say "We live here since July".


Rompip

I agree it wouldn't be correct to say "we live here since July" but that was given as a correct answer by DL


Francesco817465

I gritted my teeth and put 'We live here since July', which was accepted but is terrible English. Sometimes it is difficult to second guess DL' s answer and using the past tense was risky. If in doubt be literal.


jane825111

I thought we were still on simple present tense?


Chris783722

Does not viviamo translate to we "live"? We have not been taught past tense as yet! Duolingo is in correct as well or is there no past tense in Italian for "we live "?


Jacqueline463388

We are living here since July would make sense, continuous present

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.