"Viviamo qui da luglio."

Translation:We have lived here since July.

May 9, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mgarado

why is "we live here from July" incorrect?


Briguy84

Total shot in the dark but because it's bad English...."from" can be further translated to "since" and it make a lot more sense to say the phrase as they have it.


DezGilly

It would be correct if, say, it was June and we were talking about the future. 'We live here since July' is also bad English; it would be marked incorrect in a TEFL class.


dan.dragon88

Since when did frying pan makers teach English.


thatduderae

Youre thinking of TEFL(ON), the material. This is TEFL, teaching English as a foreign language.


Elon_the_Hittite

I think that was a pretty obvious attempt at humour; so, no explanation needed.


zhelai

It's wrong.

Da + time word (specific or non specific) is a phrase that you use with the present tense.

Da quanto tempo vivi qui? How long have you been living here?

Imparo l'italiano da molto tempo. I have been learning Italian for a long time.

Vivo qui da un mese. I have been living here for a year.

Vivo qui da luglio. I have been living here since July.


hoffmannov95

Did I miss the past tense?


f.formica

No, it's just that the Italian uses the present because the speakers are still living there, while English uses the past because the action started in July: it wouldn't be correct to say "We live here since July".


Rompip

I agree it wouldn't be correct to say "we live here since July" but that was given as a correct answer by DL


Monky

Would the past tense also be acceptable in Italian?


Francesco817465

I gritted my teeth and put 'We live here since July', which was accepted but is terrible English. Sometimes it is difficult to second guess DL' s answer and using the past tense was risky. If in doubt be literal.


jane825111

I thought we were still on simple present tense?


ChrissyCurbPL

Does not viviamo translate to we "live"? We have not been taught past tense as yet! Duolingo is in correct as well or is there no past tense in Italian for "we live "?


antlane

the Italian uses the present for an action like living, which started in the past and continues in the present; English uses the present perfect, especially with SINCE, FOR:

I have lived here for 45 years. = Vivo qui da 45 anni ormai...

I have lived here all my life. = È tutta la vita che abito qui.

I have lived here since I was a boy. = Vivo qui da quando ero un ragazzo.

I have lived here in Chernobyl for 25 years. = Io vivo qui a Chernobyl da 25 anni.

I have lived here my - my whole life. = Vivo qui da tutta la vita...

I have lived here for 12 years. = Abito qui da 12 anni.

I have lived here for years. = Vivo qui da anni.

I have lived here since 1990. = Abito qui dal 1990.

https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-italiano/I+have+lived+here+since


ColinDocke1

The translation is in the past whereas the italian is in the present. This sounds incorrect. 'We live here from july' is marked incorrect but appears to be a direct translation. The use of since should only be used if you are referring to a past situation but viviamo is in the question. It looks like tenses are being mixed. I would have thought 'we have lived here since july' should translate to 'viviamo qui da luglio' ?


Monky

Why is it "qui" here and not "qua"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.