"Viviamo qui da luglio."

Translation:We have lived here since July.

May 9, 2013

12 Comments


mgarado

why is "we live here from July" incorrect?

January 19, 2014

Briguy84

Total shot in the dark but because it's bad English...."from" can be further translated to "since" and it make a lot more sense to say the phrase as they have it.

September 18, 2014

DezGilly

It would be correct if, say, it was June and we were talking about the future. 'We live here since July' is also bad English; it would be marked incorrect in a TEFL class.

April 3, 2016

hoffmannov95

Did I miss the past tense?

May 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, it's just that the Italian uses the present because the speakers are still living there, while English uses the past because the action started in July: it wouldn't be correct to say "We live here since July".

May 9, 2013

Rompip

I agree it wouldn't be correct to say "we live here since July" but that was given as a correct answer by DL

March 6, 2014

GuerraAmanda

That's true

March 29, 2014

um6661138

american english: "we have lived here since..." or "we've been living here since....."

June 30, 2017

um6661138

guess they fixed it. : )

July 12, 2017

jane825111

I thought we were still on simple present tense?

June 29, 2018

Francesco817465

I gritted my teeth and put 'We live here since July', which was accepted but is terrible English. Sometimes it is difficult to second guess DL' s answer and using the past tense was risky. If in doubt be literal.

July 12, 2018

um6661138

super cringey (shivers).


they started accepting 'We have lived here since July' about a year ago though, so cringe no more. : )

July 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.