1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus in platea celeriter c…

"Marcus in platea celeriter currit."

Translation:Marcus runs quickly in the street.

May 18, 2020

8 Comments


Daniel--M.

Is platea "street" or "courtyard" because it is paved, to distinguish with via as "road", being unpaved?


mahdaeng

"Marcus runs quickly in the square" is rejected. Surely "platea" can also be translated as "square". It comes from the Greek "πλατεία" and is where the Italian "piazza" and Spanish "plaza" come from.


JNCDay

"Marcus runs quickly in the courtyard" was rejected. Why? Can't "platea" be translated as "street" or "courtyard"?


grisha__

what is the difference between celeriter and rapide?


Andrea763479

I think the correct pronunciation is "in platèaa", because it's ablative case


CharlesCla538798

We were given PLATEA = courtyard. Now street.


Dawn940425

Chariots of Fire!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.