1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder lesen Bücher."

"Die Kinder lesen Bücher."

Translation:The children read books.

May 9, 2013

147 Comments


koiboyy

Wait so what is the pronunciation in this case? (For Bücher)


SBianchini

The best way I heard to start learning how so pronounce ö (from my opera coach) is to hold your lips like an "o" but say "ee" with your voice. Do that for a while and learn what it sounds like and try to replicate it more naturally.


Arachnophobian

Yes! This is 100% the best way I have heard to pronounce this sound. That deserves a Lingot.


Aban89

you deserve a lingot, enjoy it


svingvejv

wow it works, I'm swedish so I say it everyday but wow!


JoseeV64

But the question is how to pronounce "Bücher" with an "ü", not how to pronounce "ö".


mizinamo

What he described gives you an "ü".

To get a long "ö", you'd have to make a German long /e:/ sound, rather than an /i:/ sound (aka "ee"), while rounding your lips as for "o" or "oo".


JoseeV64

If SBianchini's decription gives the "ü" then there's a typo in her answer. She wrote "ö" instead of "ü". Just for me: German "ü" is like "uu" in Dutch "vuur"; German "u" is like "oe" in Dutch "koe"; German "ö" is like "eu" in Dutch "neus".


mizinamo

Note that German has long and short vowel distinctions -- your descriptions are, I believe, correct for long ü u ö.

I'm not sure whether Dutch has vowels corresponding to German short ü u ö.


Mojtap

آدم با تو نبود که


Gaurav422485

The 3 letters " o,u and a" with 2 dots on them(ä, ü and ö)are called umlauts in Deutsch. They have a different pronounciation than the normal letters. ä-is pronounced as "a" as in the name of english letter "A". ü- is pronounced as "you" as in english word. Eg. B-you-cher ö- is pronounced as "yo" as in the english slang word.


PeterWatre

i think 'boo-icher'


Gaurav422485

It sounds like that in the app and maybe be even when people speak because the real world pronunciation depends on the person speaking it. But if you look at it grammatically the actual pronuncuation of umlaut is as i've discribed them. You can consult someone who teaches the language for this doubt it'll be much more helpfull as its difficult to write how to pronounce it.


rcad

can anyone tell me why the plural of Buch has an umlaut which results in "Bücher"?


plm_cr

Sometimes in German when the word have only one vowel, and that vowel is "umlautable" (a, o, u) must put the umlaut in that vowel to form the plural, for example Mann = Männer, Fuß = Füße, Wort = Wörter. There's no set rule though, you must learn the plural when you learn the word.


MorganvilleVamp

I always have trouble with the spelling of German words. Any tips?


UrsulaBeilschmid

Remember that if there is an 'e' at the end of the sentence it is pronounced like an 'a' This is a helpful thing to know and helped me succeed in a lot of spelling. german words are pretty much spelled how they sound so if you figure out those tricks like with the 'e' then it will be easier.


thats_meee

Most of them are under 5 letters but if not the best thing you can do is study it I guess


maria22022006

So there are no tips??


B_Dubb_B

For everybody that isn't able to clearly hear the pronunciation of Bücher on here and on Forvo, the group of which I do belong to, there is a clear pronunciation here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/B%C3%BCcher

If you still can't hear it, just look at the I.P.A. on that page, which is listed as /ˈbyːçɐ/, and click "key" by where it says "IPA" to find:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:German_pronunciation

This indicates that the 'ch' in 'Bücher' is pronounced the same as the 'ch' in 'ich'.

The 'u' with an umlaut is, or so I've been told, as someone else has mentioned here, pronounced most closely by making the lips into the 'oo' shape, as in when you say the word 'moose', and then saying the 'ee' sound, as in the word 'bee', with your lips still in the moose shape. We can call this pronunciation, therefore, the moose-bee pronunciation. There's an image for you!


Atomic_Sheep

In the lesson notes, you are given I, you, he/she/it etc and the corresponding verb. However, how do you know which verb to use when the sentence doesn't have I, you he/she/it etc? What happens when you see 'The girl reads'? 'The men read'? How do you know which verb to use then?


mizinamo

However, how do you know which verb to use when the sentence doesn't have I, you he/she/it etc? What happens when you see 'The girl reads'? 'The men read'? How do you know which verb to use then?

You look at which pronoun could replace the subject.

the girl = she

the men = they

So "the girl reads" is das Mädchen liest just like er/sie/es liest

And "the men read" is die Männer lesen just like sie lesen.


fehrerdef
Mod

It's the same as in English. You add an "s" to the verb for he/she/t, e.g. "the girl reads", even if there is no literal he/she/it present, but only "the girl".


curtisdietz

Why isn't this "The child reads books"?


Clairebeer

Child = Kind; Children = Kinder


curtisdietz

That's right, thanks!


Christophe449216

How can one find the vocabulary you are supposed to know before attempting the lesson. I find it frustrating just guessing till one gets the correct answer


kris185283

If you click on the lightbulb before starting the lessons you'll find a lot of it there. Also the world block questions (the ones where you match the english and german words) give you a lot of them. I keep a notebook of the vocabulary and i keep a list of the verb conjugates .


karanmalho526897

I am very much confused.. Is this translation is correct or not..? THE CHILDREN ARE READING BOOKS. Please clear ne


ryanlacy.2015

Why isn't it "The children are reading books"?


Hohenems

It is. If you wrote that and it wasn't accepted you should report it with the report function as "My answer should be accepted".


eh2000

can it also be "children read books"?


Vibrunazo

It has "The" in the beginning.


RayRabil

The pronunciation is impossible, Sounds like Guchar to me.


bildhauerin

sometimes you just have to work with (or guess from) the words for the lessen. We get these when we choose the lesson. I wish those lists included translation and a pronouncing button. Maybe i will recommend that inclusion to the support group.


thats_meee

To me it sounds like BOO-YA


SPNKenzy

yeah, I tried listening to it multiple times. sometimes I hear it as booye, other times like boochier, bushier, gushier, etc... I also tried saying it on google translate to see if it will recognize what I'm saying, but it turns out thinking I said something like gucci or something


HiRyans

if "die Kinder" is nominative and "Bücher" is accusative. can i change it into "die Bücher liest die Kinder" just like Der Hund beißt den Mann become Den Mann beißt der Hund?


az_p
Mod

    Note that reversing the position of the subject/object is only done to change the emphasis. It's not just "whichever one you like". So if there's no special emphasis intended on what the children are reading, don't do it.

    But otherwise, you're pretty much right. Although, you've added Die with Bücher which was not in the original sentence (so you've changed the meaning), and you've used the wrong verb conjugation (it should still be lesen as it's still based off die Kinder).

    However, this is one of those situations where the subject/object isn't made explicitly clear by the grammar alone (since it's using die in both accusative and nominative for plurals, unlike der/den in your example). It'd have to be made clear by context or intonation when speaking. If it was used in writing, it would likely cause at least momentary confusion for the reader - which if not intentional should probably be a sign that you should reword it for clarity.


dlworms102

    Can it be "Die Kinder lesen die Bücher"?


az_p
    Mod

      You've added die. As in English, that changes the meaning to make it more specific about which books.


SekaiiSan

      Why can't I say "der Kinder lesen Bücher"? I wrote like that and said it was incorrect

      The correct one was "die Kinder lesen Bücher"

      What's the difference between die and der?


Aliazizee

      "die" is used before all plural nouns in German. "Kinder" is plural here, so you must say "die Kinder". Even if it was "Kind" (singular form), you would say "das Kind" (because "kind" is neuter)


SushantAga1

      I spell it like BU-SH-EYA spoken in a bit of speed.Hope it helps


adhienata

      Why the children read books, why not "the children reading books" ??


B_Dubb_B

      Because "The children reading books" is not a sentence. The earlier portion of the Duolingo course requires declarative sentences, that is, sentences which are composed of a subject "The children" and a predicate "are reading books". The sentence would not be complete if it were "The children reading books" because nothing is being predicated of that subject.

      If you meant to type "The children ARE reading books", then that would be a perfect answer. German present tense verbs are ambiguous between two senses, the complete/perfect and the progressive.


YousefR

      shouldn't there be an ein or eine between lesen and bucher


az_p
      Mod

        No. As in English, you don't need an article with plurals (and in fact you can't use the indefinite article).


B_Dubb_B

        Yeah, az_p is correct. Ein/eine is like the indefinite article "a/an". Since bucher is the plural of buch, like the English word books is the plural form of book, using ein/eine here would be like saying the children are reading a books (or an books). You could, however, use a definite article, even though one is not needed, like the English word "the". This, however, would have the effect of implying that the children are reading specific books. It is somewhat akin to the difference between saying "the children are reading books" and "the children are reading the books" in English.


IndiraSinghRo

        The children reads a book ?


az_p
        Mod

          No, it's poor English ("read" rather than "reads" for a plural subject), and the German sentence uses the plural Bücher ("books" rather than "a book").


flufflecui

          I think that Germans add "er" or something like that to the end of words to make them plural. #INeedLingots :(


az_p
          Mod

            There are multiple ways that German words can become plural (not all plurals are modified the same way). Read this lesson tips page.


luke77904

            The slow down bution should work.


iamdelali

            How is ''The children are reading the books.'' wrong?


mizinamo

            Because that implies (with the use of "the books") that the children are reading a particular set of books that is known to the listener, typically because you had mentioned that particular set of books before.

            But the German sentence does not refer to any particular set of books -- it uses Bücher without a definite article, i.e. books in general.


Adamantus

            Why not "das Bücher" ? Or "Die Kinder sind lesen Bücher" ?


B_Dubb_B

            I haven't been studying German for a while but, if I recall correctly, das Buch would become die Bücher in the plural. Also, while I think that you can say "sind lesen" in German, it doesn't seem necessary to say "sind lesen". That, to my mind, emphasizes the fact that they ARE reading books as opposed to just saying that they are reading books. The conjugation of German verbs already gives an idea of who is doing the reading, so you would probably only want to use "sind" for clarification or to say that they ARE reading the books (as in--no, really, the children ARE reading the books).


mizinamo

            I think that you can say "sind lesen" in German

            No, you can't.

            Die Kinder sind lesen. would translate to "The children are read." and that does not make sense in either language.

            German does not have a continuous aspect in its verbs.

            This is mentioned in the tips and notes for the very first unit of this course ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1 ).


B_Dubb_B

            Good to know. That is why I didn't state that you could with any sort of certitude. I stand corrected, good sir.

            Just to be clear, I wasn't thinking that you could say just "Die Kinder sind lesen", but are you saying that you can't even say "Die Kinder sind lesen Bücher" (and not that it's just not done, but that it would be grammatically incorrect)? I think that this is a valuable lesson for everybody here.

            Thanks for your time!


mizinamo

            That's right; Die Kinder sind lesen Bücher. simply makes no sense in German.


B_Dubb_B

            Alrighty, thanks a ton. This is useful information.


mizinamo

            German uses definite and indefinite articles more or less like English does.

            So there is a difference between Die Kinder lesen Bücher "The children are reading books" (no article before books: indefinite) and Die Kinder lesen die Bücher "The children are reading the books" (with definite article before books) -- the version with the definite article implies that the speaker is talking about a specific group of books that the listener will know about, perhaps because those books have been mentioned before in the conversation.


DaveA787761

            Is it lesen (versus another conjugation) because it's in a plural form?


mizinamo

            Yes -- plural noun phrases such as die Kinder take third person plural verb forms, which is lesen in this case.

            (First and third person plural, i.e. "we" and "they", always look the same, and they always look like the infinitive except, as far as I know, for the verb "to be": sein but wir sind, sie sind.)


Lauren528621

            I just say booyah and i still get it correct!


mcastro.dev

            Couldn't it be "The children are reading books"?


PrincessTurtleR

            Many of the other sentences I have encountered were read as "The men are reading books" when it said "Die Männer lesen Bücher" so why is there no "are" in this sentence? Perhaps I may have gotten the lesen wrong in my eample sentnce, though I do see that some of the same sentences discussing people preforming verbs interchangeably use "(people) ARE (doing the activity)" and just simply "(people) (do the activitiy)". Why is this and when/how can I identify the difference in German?


mizinamo

            German doesn’t have separate present continuous and present simple tenses — there is just one present tense.

            So whereas in English you have to think about whether an action is repeated or habitual or always true (present simple) or something that is happening right now (present continuous), you don’t have to worry about that in German — both “they read (every day)” and “they are reading (right now)” translate to sie lesen.

            When you’re translating from German into English, an individual Duolingo sentence usually does not contain any context about whether an action is repeated or one time, and so usually both translations can be appropriate and will be accepted.


PrincessTurtleR

            Oh, thank you! This is very helpful; danke!


AI2L3

            Why they put lesen


mizinamo

            Because that's the verb form to use for die Kinder (the children) -- third person plural, like "they".


Jawahar934318

            Why is "The children are reading the books" wrong? Lesen refers to reading right???


mizinamo

            lesen is reading, yes.

            But you wrote "the books" -- and the German sentence just says Die Kinder lesen Bücher. "The children are reading books."


iM3nter

            Why it says I'm wrong for writing "the kid" sinse kid and child means the same?


mizinamo

            die Kinder does not mean "kid" or "child".

            die Kinder is the plural of das Kind and means "the kids" or "the children".


VickyM804524

            Is it more proper in german to say "die Bücher"? E.g. Die Kinder lesen die Bücher.

            Or was my professor just really proper?


mizinamo

            Is it more proper in german to say "die Bücher"? E.g. Die Kinder lesen die Bücher.

            Both sentences are possible and they mean different things.

            Die Kinder lesen die Bücher. "The children are reading the books." (The children are reading a particular collection of books that is known (or obvious) to the listener -- the listener can identify what "the books" refers to.)

            Die Kinder lesen Bücher. "The children are reading books." (There is no expectation that the listener will know which books are being referred to. "books" is indefinite here -- it could be any books.)


Subodh511479

            Not sure when Duo thinks translation should be in simple present or continuous present tense.

            E. G. Because my previous was wrong hear I have given "The children are reading book", now this time this wrong and Duo wants it as "The children read book". This is exactly reverse of previous question.


mizinamo

            Bücher means "books", not "book".


maxpraxis

            Does anyone know how to pronounce "cher" in "Bücher"? It sounds to me like "ya". Thanks.


Sergy

            In cases like this I am checking pronunciation on different resources, like: http://www.forvo.com/word/b%C3%BCcher/#de http://www.dict.cc/?s=B%C3%BCcher


GerardoLankenau

            Does somebody know any rule for the pronunciation of "ch" as J or Sh?


L5730

            "...sch" is when to pronounce is as Sh (as in "shhhh, be quiet"). The leading 's' gives it away. Else a "...ch" is like a breathy "ck", more akin to ck'h, if there was such a string of letters in English. Less tight and curt, more Liverpudlian (sorry Liverpool dwellers). Think of the name Middle Eastern name Achmed, it's not A-ck-med so really gravel up the 'ch-hhhhh'. Also don't fall into the typical English mispronunciation of Buch = Butch, there's no 't' in there.

            Waschmaschine = Washing Machine, sch = sh. Erwachsenen = Adults, ch = ck'h

            I've been to an Italian run Eiscafe in Austria, and they pronounced Becher (beaker/glass/goblet) "Besher", which is incorrect, as there's no "sch", just "ch". It shouldn't sound like the abbreviated girls name Becka, but more "Beckheh".

            But pronounced as a 'J'? J's are pronounced like Y's in German.


az_p
            Mod

              Helpful YouTube playlist about German pronunciation: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8345BD873EEE18F4


Ali_Majdi

              What is the pronunciation for "ch" in Bücher


az_p
              Mod
                1. This was asked and answered several times already in the comments - always read them first to find helpful stuff!

                2. Duolingo has a speech simulator. If you click the blue speaker icon, it will play the word to you with a computerised voice. Often this is good enough.

                3. There is a website called Forvo which has real recordings of native speakers. It is one of many useful sites you should bookmark to help your learning.

                4. YouTube is a great place for finding pronunciation tutorials. Here is a playlist that covers many parts of German, so you might find something in there. You can also make your own searches (if for example you want explanations in another language besides English).

                Good luck!


Ali_Majdi

                Thanks But I wanna know Something like Phonetic Alphabet I cant hear it well


az_p
                Mod

                  The international phonetic alphabet isn't something everyone understands (I don't know it), so I didn't suggest it up front.

                  You can usually find transcriptions of words using the IPA in dictionaries. Wiktionary has it, and so does Pons (you can also hover a mouse cursor over the phonetic spelling for more tips, but it's in German). You may find others that you like too.


choosen1one

                  just respond to the freaking question -_-


arandomabbie

                  Why are 'the children are reading books' and 'the children read books' both correct? If there is an 'are' in the sentence wouldn't there be a 'sind' in there too?


az_p
                  Mod

                    Sind meaning "are" is only in the sense of "the children are books" (which does not make sense). You could say something like "the children are small": Die Kinder sind klein.

                    The English "are reading" just uses "are" as a 'helping verb' - it doesn't actually mean that the children are anything, and so it doesn't translate to sind in German.

                    In grammatical terminology, "are reading" is called present-continuing tense (they are still doing it right now), and "read" is just present tense (they do it, but nothing is said about when). German, interestingly, does not have present-continuing tense. This is why when we want to translate present-continuing tense into German, it just becomes present tense (yes, a little bit of the meaning is lost). And in reverse, why we can usually translate present tense in German into either present tense in English, or present-continuing tense. In reality, just choose whichever one sounds best to you based on the context (or select both if it's multiple-choice).

                    For future reference, this and other useful tips are explained at the beginning of each lesson if you use a web browser and scroll down after selecting a topic but before starting a practice session: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1


marouenn

                    Why die kinder not der kinder


az_p
                    Mod

                      All plurals use die.

                      This does not mean they are feminine. Feminine singular nouns and plurals just both use die.


lamosca.24

                      why not "Das kinder lesen.."?? I thought that for neuter gender it was Das and for feminine, it was Die.

                      And since "kinder" is neuter....

                      Please, I need a hand with this ;(


az_p
                      Mod

                        All plurals use die, as well.

                        Later when you learn about accusative case and the other cases, it may be helpful to bookmark or copy down this table in your notes.


lamosca.24

                        oh lots of stuff to learn! thank you very much :)


Gao_Teng

                        I'd like translate kinder into kids,Cause it is shorter


AmritaAnan2

                        How can we put umlauts?


anjuska.

                        Why doesn't it say "die Bücher"? Why without die?


LiZiLizbet

                        whats is difference between liese and lese? both are to read?


shreya.lad

                        one of them has an 'i'


Kels-Frazier

                        They remind me to put umlouts (sp?) Because im not using a German keyboard on my phone. However, my question is how imporant are they if i was typing with a native German speaker? Would it completely change the word? Would it make it difficult for them to understand what im saying without them?


sabrinagermen

                        so the plural nouns have -er at the end?


mizinamo

                        so the plural nouns have -er at the end?

                        Some of them, but -er is only one possible plural ending in German. Other ones include -e, -en, and -s, as well as no ending at all (i.e. singular looks like plural, or only the vowel in the stem changes between singular and plural).


duffy246260

                        I do the studing on my phone, it does't have umlouts...


rishab95

                        What is wrong with.. The children are reading books


KyleGamble2

                        It's rather random but for those of you who can't be bothered to click the letter, nor have a german keyboard, the alternative to an letter with an umlaut (a, o, u) is to replace the two dots with "e" after the letter. E.g. ö = oe


Michael497408

                        how do you say the suffix in busher


B_Dubb_B

                        If you mean the -er part, you say it like you say "air", but with a British accent (very soft 'r'). It almost sounds like the 'eyah' part in 'heyah'.


georginabason

                        I said "The child reads books" and it said I should have said "The child read books" ???


B_Dubb_B

                        Die Kinder is plural. It means 'the children'. Therefore, the answer should be either "The children are reading books" or "The children read books".


Audrey332010

                        I'm so confused by the verb tenses and such! Arrrggg. Duo doesn't break it down and explain why verbs change and how they do! I thought "lesen" was "reading" but here it's just "read"....head desk


YaBoiMney

                        Not even proper english


naeemkoko1

                        Lesen read or reading Help


B_Dubb_B

                        Both! German verbs work like that. Either "The children are reading books" or "The children read books" would be correct in this case..


shreya.lad

                        the is amazeballs


shama446581

                        How do you know how to conjugate the verb in this sentence? I know how to conjugate verbs that come after a personal pronoun such as I, you, we, he, she, it; but how do you conjugate verbs where there is no personal pronoun?


B_Dubb_B

                        Conjugation, in most languages that I know of, is based primarily upon the number and person of the subject (although, it might also have to do with mood, tense, etc.).

                        The subject can be a noun or a pronoun, as in English. In this case the subject is the noun 'die Kinder', the children. You can see that the number is plural, rather than singular, by the use of the word 'Kinder', rather than Kind, and by the use of the plural definite article 'die', rather than the singular, neuter article das.

                        The tricky part is knowing the person of the noun. The way I like to think of it is to determine what pronoun I would use in place of the noun (i.e., I, you, he/she/it, we, you all, or they). It is obvious that you wouldn't say 'I am reading books', 'You are reading books', 'he/she/it is reading books', 'we are reading books', or 'you all are reading books' when replacing the noun with a pronoun. Therefore, you would say 'They are reading books'. They is the 3rd person plural pronoun. For that reason, you would use the 3rd person plural conjugation of lesen, which is lesen, which also happens to be the same as the 1st person plural conjugation of lesen.

                        That is a slow, but sure, way of figuring it out. Now, this will change when you are dealing with things like the subjunctive mood (konjunktiv), but for now that is how I would go about it.

                        The faster way is to memorize the phrase as a unit. 'Die Kinder lesen', 'Das Kind liest', etc. Also, it just makes sense that when you are talking about someone else, like the children, you are not going to be saying I, you, we, or you all. You will, when speaking about a third party (hence "third person"), always be saying either 'he/she/it' or 'they'. The only question, then, is which number, singular or plural, or, in this case, one child or more than one child.

                        I hope that this helps you.

                        Feel free to correct me, anybody. I haven't been studying German for long (but I do like studying language, in general).


skernagh

                        My answer and correct answer are the same, yet I am told I have made a mistake...


Aimersonic_b00m

                        You can hover over the word and a drop down menu displays singular and plural conjugated examples in English and German.


Estergaard

                        This doesn't cut it if you have a question where you need to type out the German word that's dictated to you.


MustachePower689

                        my answer was " the kids read book" I think thats close enough to "The kids read books" to qualify as 'correct'


reajrdn

                        Female narrator's voice is indistinct for my old, octogenarian ears.


Nuno236517

                        Hi all, quick question. what is the diference of present an present continious in German.. it's seems that in German we can use the same sentence to describe "he reads" or "he is reading"?? or another example. .. i read vs I'm reading?? thanks


az_p
                        Mod

                          Please see my recent comment to 'arandomabbie'.


mizinamo

                          lesen is the verb form for wir (we) or sie (they) -- but not for ihr (you, plural).


misk882866

                          I cant hear then right its deficalt


David479974

                          I said reads instead of read!:( *WOW


Rach_brooke

                          how am I getting this wrong, I don't understand this. Someone please help


Shannon257672

                          She shouldn't use a long e in lesen


mizinamo

                          The first 'e' in lesen is long.


EinenHund

                          They really shouldn't make plurals as a single chapter. This way I would just put an 's' to the end of all the nouns when doing the review!


Rosetta284796

                          Child=kind=Children=kinder


RoryWilliam

                          My answer: Children read books.

                          Correct answer: The children read books.

                          << This is one of those that makes no sense >>


Michael497408

                          it makes perfect sence


SPascareli

                          There is a "Die" at the start so it should start with "the".

                          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.