Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is the best institution of the country."

Translation:Es la mejor institución del país.

5 years ago

60 Comments


elitexemnas

I'm still having real trouble determining when the adjective goes before or after the noun.

5 years ago

Stephen_English

I honestly can't see why it would matter in this sentence; I made the same "mistake"

4 years ago

Alex491573

If you place mejor after the noun, it means better. We have to place it before the noun to say best

10 months ago

CroftNancy

I agree with you. It can be either way.

3 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Completely agree. It's adjective AFTER subject ;-;

3 years ago

--shaun--

I got this wrong too: "Es la institución mejor..." I am wondering if the 'la' and 'mejor' have to go together (i.e. to make it 'the'+'better'='best'), but I didn't think that they did. Any help would be appreciated. thanks :)

4 years ago

LaPina805
LaPina805

The definite article 'la' or 'el' (when placed before the word 'mejor' or 'peor') can make better/worse into the best/the worst. I hope this helps. :)

8 months ago

TheronRogers

Seems it varies based on the adjective. Some can change meaning if placed in front. I guess we'll just have to learn the exceptions.

4 years ago

James30032

From what I read elsewhere the adjective comes after if it is qualitative and before if it is quantitative.

6 months ago

Kristinbrown09

Why couldn't this be instituto?

4 years ago

randdusing
randdusing

I'm wondering the same thing..

4 years ago

collectedsoul

Institute is instituto. Institution is institucion.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

After having just lost my last heart because I didn't remember that pais is masculine, I thought of a memory device. First two letters are PA--como padre so, therefore, masculine!

5 years ago

dovenyi

This one is quite easy to remember (at least if you are practising by reading real-life newspaper articles) since "El País" is the name of the largest newspaper in Spain: http://elpais.com/ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_newspapers_in_Spain

4 years ago

droma
droma

If you are saying that any noun that begins with "PA" is masculine, I don't think that would really work as there are many spanish nouns that begin with "PA" and are feminine.

A couple of Spanish nouns that begin with "PA" and are feminine:

palabra (word)

página (page)

paz (peace)

4 years ago

lauren.swa

I think he was just trying to remember el pais. He didnt say all pa words

4 years ago

lauren.swa

One can only hope anyway!

4 years ago

CroftNancy

Usually nouns ending in O are masculine, and nouns ending in A are feminine. There are some exceptions however.

3 years ago

vegasennui

I write pais, it said nacion- I write nacion it says pais

7 months ago

miri.j.smile

Yeah who doesn't it accept nacion?

4 months ago

renamarie

'country's best institution' more common

4 years ago

LindaHill

It's more common in English, but here you're translating from English to Spanish. There is no " 's " in Spanish.

4 years ago

57flora

Could someone explain why mejor goes before in this instance

3 years ago

Furstin
Furstin

La mejora doesn't exit?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"la mejora" exists, but it means something else: "the improvement" or "the increase". http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/la%20mejora

To say "the best", it must be "el mejor" or "la mejor" or "lo mejor" or plural "las mejores" or "los mejores". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/the%20best

1 year ago

PatrickGre2

What is the difference between "pais" and "nación"?

7 months ago

Will95547

I thought that 'The best ' was 'lo mejor ' ??

6 months ago

Brian845704

It is. And so is la mejor :) Which article you use will depend on whether the noun is masculine or feminine.

6 months ago

collectedsoul

What if I wanted to say 'this is the better institution'? How does that translate?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'm guessing you are asking how do we differentiate between best and better (rather than just substituting This for It).
It seems "it is the best institution" and "it is the better institution" both translate to "es la mejor institución" in Spanish. I suggest the latter needs to answer the question better than what? Perhaps you might say "He estudiado en el MIT y en la Universidad de Oxford . Oxford es la mejor institución." [Nothing personal, Haiaiaiai! :-) ] As is often (always?) the case, context is vital.

3 years ago

DrChay
DrChay

How are you supposed to guess wheter the noun is male or female? There doesn't seem to be any rules

4 years ago

SabrinaDos933548

I'm from Argentina, I speak english since I was 10 and now I'm learning italian and it's the worst thing because almost every male noun in spanish, is a female noun in italian, and almost every female noun in spanish is a male noun in italian

8 months ago

LindaHill

If the noun ends with an "a," it is definitely female. Sometimes in context you can get a clue to exceptions, such as "el día." Here are some websites I found helpful:

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

4 years ago

togtog0

Not always - for example, el mapa. Male nouns which come from a Greek root often end in a.

3 years ago

chad.keeve
chad.keeve

I believe nouns which end in -iòn (and I think also -dad) are always female as well. However, there aren't always such convenient rules. You still have to memorize a lot of them.

4 years ago

AuntieJenny

Not always. A common masculine word that ends in "a" is el problema. In fact, words that end in -ma are masculine.

2 years ago

jchoo1

why is it la mejor institucion, not el mejor? is it one of those exception?

4 years ago

chad.keeve
chad.keeve

Institucion (sorry, there's an accent over the 'o' that I'm not sure how to type on this computer) is feminine, therefor it's not an exception. La is appropriate, el would be used if it were masculine. I believe my above comment is correct; that all Spanish words ending in -ion (accent over the 'o') are feminine.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You have probably found out by now. Mine requires alt-e ... so alt-e e gives me é, alt-e o gives me ó, etc. Similarly, alt-n n gives me ñ. I hope this helps someone.

3 years ago

57flora

Try holding the letter

3 years ago

CarolGlove

I have the same question, but it doesn't seem to be answered. Can it be either el mejor or la mejor?

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Mejor in this instance is an adjective. But because it doesn't have an a or an o on the end, it can be either el or la mejor.

2 years ago

jfurey944

Why would "Es la institution optima del pais" be incorrect?

4 years ago

athalaberhtaz
athalaberhtaz

It should be óptima, with an accent on the o, and I think it should go before the noun.

But anyway (and correct me if I'm wrong, since I don't know this for sure) I don't think it is an accurate translation to say óptima, it would seem to me that it means something closer to "optimal" than "best", though they are similar they have different connotations and uses.

4 years ago

Haiaiaiai

Best institution MIT

4 years ago

TomislavG
TomislavG

I put "en el pais" instead of "del. Was my translation too literal and incorrect?

3 years ago

Stephen_English

I think your sentence would actually read "It is the best institution IN the country" (instead of "OF"). The same meaning, but wrong to a computer :)

3 years ago

CarolGlove

Why la mejor and not el mejor?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

“la” is used instead of “el” because the article has to match the gender of the noun. “institución” and other verbs ending in -ción are feminine, so “la” is used.

2 years ago

Supergirl__2004

I typed "Es lo mejor institutión de la país" and it was marked wrong. Pls help???

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"el país" is masculine and "de" + "el" becomes "del".

"institutión" is feminine, so you would use "la" and not "lo".

1 year ago

KianSeiter

Could you say "de la país" instead of "del país"?

1 year ago

roscoe111158

Now i know, de la is not the same as del

1 year ago

VishakhaS
VishakhaS

I used "de el país" and was marked wrong Why must it only be "del país" or is it just a DL flaw?

1 year ago

Zac_Wheeler

I got it wrong because I used país instead of nación??

7 months ago

JusticeCamm

Why is "el" wrong?

6 months ago

Lilboppaloola

Why not: "La institución la más buena del país"

6 months ago

Bleucalypse

Why can't "país" be used here? It corrected me to "nación" but it asked for country not nation...

6 months ago

gab850072

Wrong!!!!@

2 months ago