1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Taigh-bìdh daor."

"Taigh-bìdh daor."

Translation:An expensive restaurant.

May 18, 2020

8 Comments


PeteSkete

Food house?


silmeth

Yes, basically. Very literally food’s house or a house of food.


Gaelynn8

My mother would always say something was "dear" if she thought it was expensive. I wonder if it stems from "daor"?


Fiona780396

In England, as in Scotland it is very common to call something 'dear' to mean expensive.


Jim782624

voice is not sounding d for daor


Fiona780396

Why is restaurant 'taigh- bìdh instead of taigh-biadh?


silmeth

Because it’s not both a house and food, nor a house-food. It is literally a house of food though, bìdh is the genitive form of biadh meaning food’s, of food.

Gaelic forms most of its compounds using genitive, in a similar way a school bus is bus-sgoile with sgoile being the genitive of sgoil, meaning school’s, of school.

There are some direct compounds formed by just joining two nouns together – but in those always the first one is attributing and the second one is the main part giving the meaning (like in English school bus is a bus that is only attributed by school) – such compounds tends to be older, and the second noun typically is lenited, eg. uainfheoil lamb (meat) from uan lamb and feòil meat.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.