1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ann an ospadal."

"Tha mi ann an ospadal."

Translation:I am in a hospital.

May 18, 2020

2 Comments


susan961004

How do we know if it is In "the" hospital or in "a" hospital?


silmeth

If the preposition is ann an in and the noun is just ospadal a hospital, as here: ann an ospadal, then it is in a hospital.

If the preposition changes (as always before the definite noun) to anns, and there is a definite noun before the noun an ospadal, together being anns an ospadal, then it is in the hospital.

Compare ann an coilltean in woods vs anns na coilltean in the woods.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.