1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil rudeigin ceàrr?"

"A bheil rudeigin ceàrr?"

Translation:Is something wrong?

May 18, 2020

3 Comments


Coiseam

'rudeigin' doens't seem to follow the flanking rule.
is this because -eigin is basically a suffix?


joannejoanne12

The few words that don't follow the rule are usually words that used to be hyphenated. So rudeigin used to be spelled rud-eigin :)


Coiseam

cool. so does the -eigin suffix mean basically 'any', the same way any is a prefix in english?
can it be appended to other words as needed, or is it only used for specific words (rudeigin, cuideigin, etc)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.