Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a woman."

Translation:Usted es una mujer.

5 years ago

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kussese

To clear this up:

Usted is a formal form of "you" that is treated as a third person singular in terms of verb conjugation. Eres is used for the second person, while es is used for the third person. This is why usted eres is wrong, but usted es is correct.

5 years ago

lilybett2k

Yep! It's because "Usted" is a shortened form of the Spanish term for "Your Honor," and "Your Honor" is third person. Like, no one knows that. Read it somewhere...

5 years ago

Sinbu
Sinbu

What's wrong with "Tu es una mujer?" Just informal right?

5 years ago

skip_r

I thought es was "is"?

5 years ago

Moreligirl

"es" is also "are" for formal you (usted)

5 years ago

ganjacat

Thank you! :D

4 years ago

keatonsmall21

What is the difference between eres and es?

5 years ago

OuiAg

Yo soy (I am)

Tú eres (You are)

Él/Ella es (He/She is)

Nosotros/as somos (We are)

Ustedes son (You all are)

Ellos/as son (They are)

Formal "tú": usted -- usted es (Even if "es" is used for "él" or "ella", we use this verbal form for the formal "tú")

5 years ago

curlytoes79

What's the difference between "usted es..." and "usted esta" (with an accent over the "a" in esta)?

5 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

The latter is part of a less permanent form of to be, which is used for things that will end soon, or for locations.

Edit: you're on level 14, I'm guessing you know that by now? haha

4 years ago

curlytoes79

yeah, I asked this question a long time ago. lol

4 years ago

Ellsie-g

I chose Usted eres una mujer. Only the eres was wrong obviously, just wondered what eres meant? I thought it was 'are'

5 years ago

Goodpeople

I did the same thing. So, does it mean if you use "Usted" you use "es" and if you use "tú" then you use "eres"?

5 years ago

alejoguzrojas
alejoguzrojas

Yes. Tú eres - Usted es

4 years ago

saimanish

Please help: can we not say: "ustedes son una mujer" instead of "ustedes es una mujer"

5 years ago

OuiAg

You cannot say that, there has to be an agreement between gender and number. You must say either "Ustedes son unas mujeres", "Ustedes son mujeres" or "Usted es una mujer" - in some cases, also "Usted es mujer" is correct, especially in those cases when you complement the word "mujer" with an adjective; e.g., "Usted es una mujer trabajadora".

5 years ago

webgrad

I don't understand the significance of the accent on Tu

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Without the accent, it means your.

4 years ago

TLSanders5

I don't think I got the same examples as others in this discussion. I got Usted es una mujer, usted es una nina, ella es una mujer. Why isn't usted es una nina correct? Especially if you don't know the girl? Why isn't ella es una mujer correct?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Ella means she, and niña means girl.

4 years ago

Versedal

This one really confused me.

Usted eres una mujer. = You are a woman. Usted es una mujer. = You are a woman.

Tú eres una mujer. = You are a woman. Tú es una mujer. = You is a woman.

What makes "es" become "are" when its with Usted and become "is" when its with "Tú"?

Thanks for any insight that you can provide.

5 years ago

Moreligirl

Spanish is not the same as English...

eres means "are" only for (you informal), that's why you can use it without saying and still mean "you are".

es means "is" for él/ella and is also "are" for usted (you formal).

You can't use eres for usted just like you can't use it for we/they, and you can't use es for for the same reason.

Think of it this way:

"am, is, are" are different forms of the verb "to be", and you can't use "am" for "they" or "is" for "you",

just like "soy, eres, es, etc." are different forms of the verb "to be" in Spanish, and they don't appear in the same subjects as they appear to in English ("we" has it's own "are", "they" has it's own "are", plural "you" has it's own "are", etc.)

5 years ago