1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De hond drinkt water."

"De hond drinkt water."

Translation:The dog is drinking water.

July 27, 2014

8 Comments


jolynnedougherty

Just in case anyone is interested (I like knowing this kind of stuff) - Duo will not accept hound as a translation. I don't think they are wrong, either. I am going to try canine next for fun having already lost a heart.


nadgerz

Unrelated... have a lingot for a 594 streak! Gob-smacked! I'm happy to get into high single digits :)


Oumaima634578

wow... a 1042 streak!


Tyler261811

Can this be translated as "the dog drinks water" and also "the dog is drinking water"?


Annemarie911820

I am also curious why "the dog drinks water" is incorrect


TimothyCur18

Why is "hond" in this sentence pronounced "va-woont"? I never heard of a va-woont in English or German. Or Spanish, Arabic or Russian. Perhaps Hollywood.


TimothyCur18

The audio file has been changed to delete the"va" sound that was in it earlier. The "de va-woont" is now "de wond" which is not de hond. I never had this problem in Germany in real life. A hond was a hond.


pye20

Hond m ( dog )

Het ( The - Neuter Definite Article Determiner ) • 't usual speech contraction • From Middle Dutch - Dat • same as the neuter pronoun Het

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.