1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He doesn't have any more clo…

"He doesn't have any more clothes, and he wants to fill up his wardrobe."

Translation:Il n'a plus de vêtements et il veut remplir son armoire.

May 19, 2020

14 Comments


DanHicks9

Why don't we need pas before plus?


Samuel270702

There are different types of negation, you can only have one at a time.
"ne … pas", "ne … plus", "ne … jamais", etc.


VeganPankaj

Shouldn't it be 'des vêtements'


Jojo553168

No, because of the negation.
Il a des vêtements, Il n'a plus de vêtements.


Dennisfromsweden

Is this the rule about this? Is the "de" always singular because of the negation?


Samuel270702

"de" isn't singular or plural. But yes, you use "de" and no article after a negation.


LLB1964

I just remember that it is always "plus de" almost one word, mentally, even thought it looks like it is separate words.


efm15

Whats wrong with aucun?


Samuel270702

That would be "he doesn't have any clothes" which is not the same. This is kind of a weird sentence. I assume it means that he's put all his clothes in the wardrobe and it's still not full, but he doesn't have any more to put in.


Liz160065

Why is it son armoire when armoire is femmine?


Samuel270702

"armoire" starts with a vowel sound, so you use "son" even though it's a feminine noun. This applies to "mon" and "ton" as well.
"ma copine"
"mon amie"
"ma petite amie"


MrAwesome130840

Can I use ne...aucun? Il n'a aucun vetement et il veux remplir son armoire.


Samuel270702

That's a different sentence. That says that he doesn't have any clothes. The given sentence means that he has some clothes, but not enough to fill the wardrobe.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.