"Youdonotplay."

Translation:Jullie spelen niet.

4 years ago

5 Comments


mallikarjuna.g3

why not "jij niet speelt?"

4 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Subject and conjugated verb are always together in first and second positions respectively. The rest of the sentence comes at last.

3 years ago

SuyashPandey

Why is "Jij spelen geen" incorrect ?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Geen' is used as a negation in sentences where without the negation 'een' would be used, so basically with nouns. 'Niet' goes with verbs. Note that it's 'jij speelt' and 'jullie spelen'.

4 years ago

SuyashPandey

Dank u

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.