1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You do not play."

"You do not play."

Translation:Jullie spelen niet.

July 27, 2014

24 Comments


currrni

Would it be possible for Duolingo to notify us in cases like these which pronoun they want us to use? Maybe next to the sentence in English? Because I wrote "jij speelt niet", which is still technically correct, but it wanted jullie instead. Even on the dropdown dictionary, jij was first, so I went with that.


MentalPinball

Hi currrni,

are you absolutely sure you included the t at the end of the verb? If that's the case, yes, your answer was correct, and it's probably a missing translation.

Would you please report it next time? Posting here won't solve anything, as mods cannot include missing translations - only course contributors can. Same with bugs - only devs can fix them.

So, when you find a mistake, a bug, or a missing translation you should always report it, so they get the report and can work on it. Posting a comment here about it only creates clutter, sorry.

Hope this helps!


currrni

Hi MentalPinball! First off, I just wanted to thank you for your effort of going through and actually responding to people's questions here in the forum. I'm 100% that sure that I wrote the "t" at the end of the verb. If not, I would not have left any comment at all.

My post was from 6 months ago and I never expected to get any type of answer. I did report it at the time, and anytime thereafter, so hopefully contributors and devs can take it into account. I guess I just needed to take out my frustrations by posting here.

Thanks again!


MentalPinball

You're most welcome, currrni!

And thanks for reporting it.

Cheers!


mallikarjuna.g3

why not "jij niet speelt?"


PowerBoyAakash

Subject and conjugated verb are always together in first and second positions respectively. The rest of the sentence comes at last.


JohnSharma8

why isn't speelt correct?


xMerrie

It depends on the pronoun you use:

  • Jij/Je speelt (singular informal)
  • U speelt (formal)
  • Jullie spelen (plural informal)

Peon25

Thank you - jullie is plural


wadevdh

Is there a way to tell that this isnt "Je spel niet" ?


MentalPinball

Hi wadevdh,

sorry, but the verb is not conjugated correctly, it's either jullie spelen niet or je/jij speelt niet.

spel is a noun, it means game.

Hope this helps.


ashmeet02

Why is "Je spelen niet" not correct?


MentalPinball

Hi ashmeet,

that's because the conjugation of the verb is not the one that goes with that pronoun. It should either be jullie spelen niet or je/jij speelt niet.

Hope this helps.


SuyashPandey

Why is "Jij spelen geen" incorrect ?


vam1980

'Geen' is used as a negation in sentences where without the negation 'een' would be used, so basically with nouns. 'Niet' goes with verbs. Note that it's 'jij speelt' and 'jullie spelen'.


SharonRigb

I put jij speelt niet and there is no indication that the sentence commands a plural, so I got it wrong . Duolingo could you change that, so in future we know if it's plural (I don't use data bank words)?


MentalPinball

Hi Sharon,

are you absolutely sure you included the t at the end of the verb? If that's the case, yes, your answer was correct, and it's probably a missing translation.

Would you please report it next time? Posting here won't solve anything, as mods cannot include missing translations - only course contributors can. Same with bugs - only devs can fix them.

So, when you find a mistake, a bug, or a missing translation you should always report it, so they get the report and can work on it. Posting a comment here about it only creates clutter, sorry.

Hope this helps!


Vertgallant

Why is this plural? Singular would also be correct in English.


Jean516899

how do I know when You here is plural or singular?


Peon25

Jullie speelt niet -- why is this wrong??


currrni

Because the pronouns jullie, we/wij (we), and ze/zij (they) always use the infinitive of the verb. "Jullie spelen niet" is the correct answer.


DavidVande40186

I wrote speelt and was marked wrong because I didn't write spellen. From the English version, one can't tell if it should be singular or plural.


Vertgallant

I think it depends on the noun; singular or plural.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.