1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You do not play."

"You do not play."

Translation:Jullie spelen niet.

July 27, 2014

13 Comments


mallikarjuna.g3

why not "jij niet speelt?"


PowerBoyAakash

Subject and conjugated verb are always together in first and second positions respectively. The rest of the sentence comes at last.


JohnSharma8

why isn't speelt correct?


xMerrie
Mod

It depends on the pronoun you use:

  • Jij/Je speelt (singular informal)
  • U speelt (formal)
  • Jullie spelen (plural informal)

Peon25

Thank you - jullie is plural


wadevdh

Is there a way to tell that this isnt "Je spel niet" ?


ashmeet02

Why is "Je spelen niet" not correct?


SuyashPandey

Why is "Jij spelen geen" incorrect ?


vam1980

'Geen' is used as a negation in sentences where without the negation 'een' would be used, so basically with nouns. 'Niet' goes with verbs. Note that it's 'jij speelt' and 'jullie spelen'.


currrni

Would it be possible for Duolingo to notify us in cases like these which pronoun they want us to use? Maybe next to the sentence in English? Because I wrote "jij speelt niet", which is still technically correct, but it wanted jullie instead. Even on the dropdown dictionary, jij was first, so I went with that.


Peon25

Jullie speelt niet -- why is this wrong??


currrni

Because the pronouns jullie, we/wij (we), and ze/zij (they) always use the infinitive of the verb. "Jullie spelen niet" is the correct answer.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.