1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet het verse fruit."

"Ik eet het verse fruit."

Translation:I am eating the fresh fruit.

July 27, 2014

19 Comments


tteeddyy

If "fruit" is a het-noun and not a de-noun, shouldn't it rather be "vers fruit", and "verse appel" for example?


jjd1123

No. This is only true for the indefinite article "een". So it should be "een vers fruit", but "het verse fruit". At least that's what it says in the grammar explanation or "tips & notes".


tteeddyy

Oh I see, it makes sense now. Thank you :)


tapan254309

Why cant it be i eat the fresh fruit


NellyF056

Ja vraag ik mij ook af!!


Janet120069

It could as well as I'm eating ...


sarah4407

Why isnt I eat fresh fruit accepted here?


Marachimney

Do you think verse could mean 'ripe' as well as 'fresh'?


PaulineStinson

no, ripe is "rijp" :)


M1l47

Isn't fruit "vrucht"?


81cheney

Why verse and not vers? Is it vers when it's past-tense only, while verse is present and future?


jjd1123

No, adjectives have nothing to do with tense. It is "vers" when the adjective is used predicatively and "verse" when used attributively (when used after a definite article):

  • "het verse fruit"
  • "Het fruit is vers."

(Disclaimer: Dutch isn't my native language, so if I'm wrong, please correct me.)


Tabz6

Thank you. That was helpful.


Poppy195430

Very helpful :)


marcos49088

So, the -e is for the adjectives after the noun, and without an e is for adjectives before the noun. Is their any better explation?


Elardus

No, not quite. jjd1123's explanation is not completely right. in the predicative case, 'vers' can still be used without an 'e' if for a 'het' noun with the indefinite article 'een', eg 'een vers ei' (and I believe 'een vers fruit'?).


tapan254309

How to identify if its present continuous or present tense?


Ambika861290

My answer is correct

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.