"Ikeethetversefruit."

Translation:I am eating the fresh fruit.

4 years ago

15 Comments


tteeddyy
tteeddyy

If "fruit" is a het-noun and not a de-noun, shouldn't it rather be "vers fruit", and "verse appel" for example?

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

No. This is only true for the indefinite article "een". So it should be "een vers fruit", but "het verse fruit". At least that's what it says in the grammar explanation or "tips & notes".

4 years ago

tteeddyy
tteeddyy

Oh I see, it makes sense now. Thank you :)

4 years ago

Marachimney
Marachimney

Do you think verse could mean 'ripe' as well as 'fresh'?

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

no, ripe is "rijp" :)

4 years ago

Marachimney
Marachimney

mmk. thanks :)

4 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

Why verse and not vers? Is it vers when it's past-tense only, while verse is present and future?

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

No, adjectives have nothing to do with tense. It is "vers" when the adjective is used predicatively and "verse" when used attributively (when used after a definite article):

  • "het verse fruit"
  • "Het fruit is vers."

(Disclaimer: Dutch isn't my native language, so if I'm wrong, please correct me.)

3 years ago

Tabz6

Thank you. That was helpful.

2 years ago

marcos49088

So, the -e is for the adjectives after the noun, and without an e is for adjectives before the noun. Is their any better explation?

2 years ago

Elardus

No, not quite. jjd1123's explanation is not completely right. in the predicative case, 'vers' can still be used without an 'e' if for a 'het' noun with the indefinite article 'een', eg 'een vers ei' (and I believe 'een vers fruit'?).

1 year ago

tapan254309

How to identify if its present continuous or present tense?

1 year ago

tapan254309

Why cant it be i eat the fresh fruit

1 year ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

Ja vraag ik mij ook af!!

1 year ago

MiquelaJer

Isn't fruit "vrucht"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.