"Her hat"

Translation:Il suo cappello

May 9, 2013

16 Comments


tojorab

I forgot 1 p 1! and get the whole point off. That's lame

May 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, that's because "capello" is a different word :)

May 9, 2013

mdcooper88

any tips on keeping the two separate? I've gotten these mixed up for years!

December 12, 2013

ellieb09

You can collect more hats (two p's), but it's weird if you collect hair (one p). (It's similar to my way of remember canon versus cannon or desert versus dessert in English.)

December 12, 2013

AudraSimps

I am confused at to why it wouldn't be "la suo cappello" to imply it is "her" hat. I understand cappello is a masculine word, but how do you know if it is her, his or its hat?

October 23, 2013

aaronwoolley

"il suo cappello" can be either his or her hat.

October 30, 2013

jesklittum

Then how does one know whether or not the sentence is referring to a female or male? If someone was to ask: "Fetch me her hat" - how does an italian speaker know that the asker is not asking for a mans hat?

November 11, 2013

aaronwoolley

you would use the generic form "il suo cappello" should there be one hat, or if you also pointed to the appropiate hat. however, if you are required to be more specific, you could use

"il cappello di lui" OR " il cappello di Lei"

November 11, 2013

Jackknife_48

In conversation the use of a pronoun only makes sense if the subject was already identified. In this case where the sentence stands alone it could be his or her but it's implied we already know the subject is a female.

February 8, 2014

chrisbaldo1

Why not lei cappella?

February 14, 2014

f.formica
Mod

How did you even come up with that sentence? o.O That means (in a very colloquially regional slang) "she makes a mistake".

February 14, 2014

chrisbaldo1

lei=her I thought by changing cappello to cappella makes the hat feminine

February 14, 2014

silkwarrior

normally wonderful admin getting a bit terse teacher today :)

March 28, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Thanks for the wonderful but I do have my bad days :) And perhaps sometimes I channel my old teachers :P

March 28, 2014

silkwarrior

:)

March 29, 2014

Kea296986

I still do not understand how you declare it to be 'her' hat, when the possessive pronoun is the same as if it were 'his' hat. Very confusing!

April 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.