1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am as happy as a shoe."

"I am as happy as a shoe."

Translation:Tha mi cho sona ri bròig.

May 19, 2020

2 Comments


tredontho

Why bròig instead of bròg? Just because it's an old phrase?


silmeth

Basically yes.

Bròig is an old dative form that went out of use (basically all nouns have dative same as nominative nowadays, although you might sometimes see the use of Albainn as dative of Alba, eg. ann an Albainn in Scotland) – but you’ll see them sometimes in older sayings.

It’s mentioned in the tips and notes to the Sayings skill.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.