1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is a very interesting a…

"This is a very interesting apartment building."

Translation:C'est un immeuble très intéressant.

May 19, 2020

50 Comments


S0wf3e

This is confusing


dedojosef

Yes it is confusing


Vaibhav31415

Can anyone explain the order of the sentence to me?


ZarrouguiL

"Apartment building" (immeuble) and "very interesting" (très intéressant) are swapped. In French, adjectives usually go after the noun (except for BANGS adjectives).

"C'est (This is) un immeuble (an apartment building) très intéressant (very interesting)."


singh_arsh.deep

What do you means by BANGS adjective. That is not redirecting me to any page. Could you please elaborate


Juha757388

Adjectives describing beauty, age, goodness, size (or their opposites). I don't know what the N is for.


Sparky.sh

when Duo asks to translate ' This is ..... Why is it C'est (it is) should i be using Ce?


ZarrouguiL

This (= ceci) is (= est). Ceci est = C'est.


StretchmarK

Someone tell Duo that by learning by rote, I have gotten this far conjugating "C'est" without knowing " Ceci."


jmodjeska

Interesting (I mean, not like apartment building-level interesting, obviously, but interesting). They do accept, “ceci est un immeuble très intéressant” (July 2021).


DianeMatth6

Wby isn't apartment nor used?


ZarrouguiL

Apartment = appartement/flat

Apartment building = immeuble


sojournerbliss

That's helpful but I'm wondering you don't need the word "appartement" with "immeuble". Does immeuble only mean apartment building? And if so, then how do you say "building" when you're not referring to an apartment building.


drymbeta22

No you do not need the word "appartement"; un immeuble can be an apartment building, an office building and others. The generic word for building is bâtiment.


Hans580384

Immeuble can be any building.. this is not telling us that it's an apartment building.. Immeuble d'appartements should be correct


ZarrouguiL

I have never heard "immeuble d'appartements". You might get weird looks and incomprehension.
When hearing "immeuble" we assume it's an apartment building. If it's not, we could say "un immeuble d'affaire", but the context generally does the job.


tachyonashley123

The reason people are confused is that earlier in the course, we were taught that "immeuble" just means "building". Then suddenly, in this translation exercise, we are expected to read "apartment building" and know that all we need is "immeuble".


Jim983910

Right, so I guess we now know things in more detail. It's all good.


Jim983910

Which I think means "business building".


sojournerbliss

Yes that's what I thought and that's what I put and was marked wrong but it's def possible that I put "de appartement" and so was marked wrong for not conjugating it correctly as "d'appartemente"


DaricFord

Even when i type the "correct" answer I get the question wrong. Fix this.


StretchmarK

Someone tell Duo that by learning by rote, I have gotten this far conjugating "C'est" without knowing " Ceci."


Myriah52

Not all buildings are apartements so I put "immeuble d'apartement."Is this not an acceptable description?


Tim524630

C'est un immeuble d'appartements très intéressant.


ezurachan

Why can't I use appartement instead of immeuble


ZarrouguiL

appartement = flat/appartment

immeuble = appartment building


Frankie637536

Apartment should be correct


Debra0305

I was marked incorrect for misspelling interessant with 2 r's. Is there a reason for this? I know Duo marks a typo wrong if it happens to ne another word.


cferraro1

I have written the correct response three times ..whats up?????


Don682560

Why is my answer wrong...C'est un immeuble très intéressant


IskandarPi

It's not correct


LawrenceDu4

You tell can click on the word to see how to spell it, but it does not tell us whether it is masculine or feminine! A dictionary would


aoskoz

What's wrong with my answer?


Jameslevesque22

I asked my google home to translate apartment building. The answer sounded like, immeuble appartement


ZarrouguiL

Immeuble is as imprecise as it gets. It literally means something that can't be moved. It can commonly refer to an apartment building, an office tower. It can also technically (= lawfully) refer to a house, a tree...

The English on the other hand is very specific apartment building = a building containing apartments. We don't have such a precise term. If you want to be precise about it you could say un immeuble d'habitation, but it's not common at all.


JFLB96

So, is 'apartment building' Yank for 'block of flats'?

Also, what's wrong with 'bâtiment d'appartements'?


Juha757388

"Apartment building" is fairly general English, and used in many places besides the US. In contrast,"block of flats" is pretty British. And while US city blocks are often larger than in European cities, "block" still IMO usually means multiple buildings within a single area enclosed by roads, not just a single building, unless those two definitions overlap in that specific case.


wareeshy

I write the same answer whats wrong in it


Aarushi96

Why cant i use "Il y a un" instead of "C'est un". Please help me understand.


BambiWilli

Il y a means "there is a" C'est un means "this is a"


Joanna132858

i don't understand how?


enijamaric2

Why if the building is feminine, the intéressant is masc instead of fem?


MandyB11

Immeuble is masculine

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.