1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a beaucoup d'ambition et …

"Il a beaucoup d'ambition et veut devenir avocat."

Translation:He has a lot of ambition and wants to become a lawyer.

May 19, 2020

5 Comments


Bekir978479

"He is very ambitious and wants to become a lawyer." Accept this next time you narrow minded wise old owl


MattHorsham

Is it always acceptable to write such sentences without the second pronoun?

Would such a sentence sound stilted with the second pronoun (I think it would a little in English, almost suggesting that the second clause referred to a second person).

Il a beaucoup d'ambition et il veut devenir avocat

Thanks


Jojo553168

In french both would work in that case.


Qiset1

Has anyone ever tried "he has a lot of ambition and wants to become an avocado"?


crose1000

"He has much ambition and wants to become a lawyer" was rejected that's stupid.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.