"She is going to think that I do not love her."

Translation:Ela vai pensar que eu não a amo.

May 9, 2013

18 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I've seen the pensar vs achar topic elsewhere, but I cannot decide which is best in this circumstance.

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique

You can use them interchangeably ;)

May 9, 2013

Mallowigi

If you know french it is more understandable: achar = trouver (to find), so when you need to use find as a synonym to think, use achar:

Ex: I find that woman pretty = Eu acho que essa mulher é bonita

I think that we can go = Eu penso que podemos ir

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Tue second one seems more natural if you use "achar"

May 9, 2013

lugosky

In spanish is even more intuitive. Achar = Hallar, the use is identical and the pronunciation is extremely close.

February 8, 2014

mdmitchell

Is "Ela vai pensar que Eu não amo ela" wrong here?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

It sounds too bad to my ears.

February 14, 2014

adaitsman

What about "nao amo a ela"?

April 18, 2014

Paulenrique

"amar" does not require a preposition. It should be

  • Eu não a amo
  • Eu não amo ela (informal, spoken language)
March 30, 2019

quehayamasluz

Is there a general rule for when to use "o que" and when to use "que" by itself?

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique

O que = what. Que = that, what a/an.

February 3, 2014

quehayamasluz

Thanks. My translation for "She is going to think that I do not love her." was "Ela vai pensar o que eu não a amo." and it was marked as incorrect. Are "o que" and "que" interchangeable in this case?

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique

No, they are not interchangeable most of the time. And here you use "que" =)

February 3, 2014

lugosky

When should I use '...a amo' vs '...a amo-lhe'? Also, how do you differentiate sex when using 'lhe'?

February 8, 2014

Paulenrique

Eu o amo = I love him/it. Eu a amo = I love her/it. There is not "lhe amo" / "amo-lhe". You know by the context if lhe refers to a man or woman. (Lhe is used for indiret verbs).

February 8, 2014

manosdefie

I still have to pay a lot more attention to distinguish "ele" from "ela." So much easier in Spanish. :(

April 19, 2014

aristotle140

this a / la ❤❤❤❤ is super confusing

December 3, 2014

YeffyYouk

Ela vai pensar que eu não se amo. Why a amo ?

March 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.