1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is going to think that I…

"She is going to think that I do not love her."

Translation:Ela vai pensar que eu não a amo.

May 9, 2013

17 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I've seen the pensar vs achar topic elsewhere, but I cannot decide which is best in this circumstance.


Paulenrique

You can use them interchangeably ;)


Mallowigi

If you know french it is more understandable: achar = trouver (to find), so when you need to use find as a synonym to think, use achar:

Ex: I find that woman pretty = Eu acho que essa mulher é bonita

I think that we can go = Eu penso que podemos ir


Paulenrique

Tue second one seems more natural if you use "achar"


lugosky

In spanish is even more intuitive. Achar = Hallar, the use is identical and the pronunciation is extremely close.


mdmitchell

Is "Ela vai pensar que Eu não amo ela" wrong here?


Paulenrique

It sounds too bad to my ears.


adaitsman

What about "nao amo a ela"?


Paulenrique

"amar" does not require a preposition. It should be

  • Eu não a amo
  • Eu não amo ela (informal, spoken language)

quehayamasluz

Is there a general rule for when to use "o que" and when to use "que" by itself?


Paulenrique

O que = what. Que = that, what a/an.


quehayamasluz

Thanks. My translation for "She is going to think that I do not love her." was "Ela vai pensar o que eu não a amo." and it was marked as incorrect. Are "o que" and "que" interchangeable in this case?


Paulenrique

No, they are not interchangeable most of the time. And here you use "que" =)


manosdefie

I still have to pay a lot more attention to distinguish "ele" from "ela." So much easier in Spanish. :(


lugosky

When should I use '...a amo' vs '...a amo-lhe'? Also, how do you differentiate sex when using 'lhe'?


Paulenrique

Eu o amo = I love him/it. Eu a amo = I love her/it. There is not "lhe amo" / "amo-lhe". You know by the context if lhe refers to a man or woman. (Lhe is used for indiret verbs).


YeffyYouk

Ela vai pensar que eu não se amo. Why a amo ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.