1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu sais où se trouve cette n…

"Tu sais se trouve cette nouvelle librairie ?"

Translation:Do you know where this new bookstore is?

May 19, 2020

10 Comments


may0naze

"Do you know where that new bookshop is?" rejected by Duolingo. Reported 19 May 2020.


Jojo553168

The bookshop is right there:


Lee795683

Still being rejected a year later - 28 June 2021.


MKA439

"Do you know where that new bookstore is?" Cette can be either this or that right?


STRADS1551

11 months after your comment, Duo still doesn't accept "that" for "cette"


SallyGreen3

We don't have bookstores in the UK. We never have had. We have book shops. Neither book shop nor bookshop was accepted. Please can you add this, you've always accepted book shop before.


DX276ZKN

Sadly, another example of the American English bias in the translations; yet it would be so easy to allow standard British English alternatives - here, bookshop rather than bookstore.


Blair811122

Where is the bookstore is better English than where the book store is but Duo rejects where is. Verb hanging at the end, Please accept where is


GraemeSarg

"Do you know where is the bookstore?" is grammatically incorrect!!!

At the end is where the verb belongs — "better English" my sweet FA!

(It's also a faulty translation because you have ignored/mistranslated "cette nouvelle".)


nanVJzVM

Please discontinue the little child lisping voice!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.