1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My brother and I, we really …

"My brother and I, we really hate each other."

Translation:Mon frère et moi, nous nous détestons vraiment.

May 19, 2020

6 Comments


Pennie523

Why is vraiment sometimes before the verb, and sometimes after the verb?


Robin944909

Ditto! I noticed in the previous example that the "toujours" came before the verb. What is the explanation?


Pennie523

Since no French speaker has clarified this, I did some more research and according to francais.lingolia.com, it can be placed before or after the verb, however the meaning changes with it. The adverb vraiment can be placed before or after the second part of the negation, however, the meaning of the sentence changes. Examples: Elle n’y connaissait pas vraiment grand chose. → She didn’t understand much about it. Elle n’y connaissait vraiment pas grand chose. → She didn’t understand anything about it Full website here: https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adverbs/placement#:~:text=The%20adverb%20vraiment%20can%20be,connaissait%20pas%20vraiment%20grand%20chose.&text=Adverbs%20that%20refer%20to%20adjectives,adjective%20or%20adverb%20in%20question.


mhw38

i would like to see a response to Pennie84 ' question---


FZZYjat8

If they REALLY hate each other, why is "Mon frère et moi, nous nous haïssons vraiment" not accepted? I thought détester was a milder form of haïr


Sucy-en-Brie94

Mon frère et moi, on se déteste vraiment. Accepted :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.