1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm sure they won't remember…

"I'm sure they won't remember anything."

Translation:Je suis sûr qu'ils ne se souviendront de rien.

May 19, 2020

5 Comments


BrianBoru4

Why 'de rien' and not just 'rien'?


Jojo553168

Because se souvenir takes the preposition de before its (indirect) object.

    Tu te souviens de moi ?
    Je me souviens de mon premier jour d'école.
    Vous vous souvenez de beaucoup de choses !


GraemeSarg

"Je suis sûre qu'elles ne se rappelleront de rien." should be accepted. Reported.

It is extremely irritating that it could cost me three lives to find out which variation Duo is incorrectly objecting to.


uinni

Se rappeler [transitive] quelque chose / quelqu'un

Se souvenir de [transitive] quelque chose / quelqu'un.

(It seems that natives make your error as well though)


Cathy605501

Why isn't the correct answer in the options?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.