1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Your long finger."

"Your long finger."

Translation:Do chorrag fhada.

May 19, 2020

6 Comments


Shagufta34235

Can somebody tell me the rule for adding ' h' from 'corrag' to 'chorrag'.


silmeth

When you need to lenite it – you lenite it (and in writing you add h to mark the lenition), I don’t know what other explanation you expect. There are many contexts requiring lenition, won’t list them all in a comment here.

They are explained in the tips and notes to the lessons when they are introduced. You can read the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo (on https://duolingo.com) – unfortunately not in the mobile app – or on the duome.eu website.


Shagufta34235

Thanks for your help!


DeniseHeat2

I think a simple explanation for this case would be that possessive nouns get lenited.


Ariaflame

After 'do', 'mo' and some 'a' (a chorrag - his finger, a corrag - her finger). Ur, ar and an do not lenite


Shagufta34235

Thanks for your help!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.