"I am hungry."

Translation:Eu estou com fome.

5/9/2013, 2:45:39 AM

6 Comments


capitaodomatotx

I'm learning and trying to gain a better understanding. If you cant offer legit help then don't comment

2/16/2015, 12:10:44 AM

rinaldo.ri

Querido, com relação a questão não podemos escrever "Eu sou com fome" fica sem sentido. O português não é como o inglês que um mesmo verbo tem duas formas, no português cada verbo representa uma única ação. Ok!

2/16/2015, 1:46:22 AM

capitaodomatotx

Ta bom....obrigado

2/16/2015, 3:29:45 AM

Yasmin_M_Guide

When it comes to qualities, "sou" indicates a permanent quality. Like, "i am meticulous", "eu sou meticuloso". You wouldn't say you were meticulous two hours ago, but now you're fine, right? "Estou" is used when the status can change. You can be hungry, happy, sleepy etc. now, but not necessarily all the time. so that why the sentence is "Eu estou com fome"

3/7/2015, 1:35:03 AM

JanardanSa4

What is wrong with " Eu tenho com fome"?

1/16/2019, 12:54:55 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You should use "Eu tenho fome" or "Eu estou com fome" (more usual).

1/16/2019, 1:39:06 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.