1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry."

"I am hungry."

Translation:Eu estou com fome.

May 9, 2013

14 Comments


capitaodomatotx

Why estou and not sou


mendigodosaber

Hey Joshua. Eu estou--> indica o que você está sentindo(feelings,whishingsetc) ou onde você está (place) . Neste caso fome.

Eu sou---> indica o que você é (person, animal, things etc). Neste caso não faria sentido. Take a look bellow. Ex. Eu sou joshua.

Eu estou Joshua* it is wrong você não pode estar em você.


Pat.Bento

Estar é uma condição temporária, passível de "passar". Já sou é algo intrínseco à pessoa, não mutável. Não funciona como o "I AM" que serve para Sou/Estou. No português cada condição tem sua própria palavra.


capitaodomatotx

I'm learning and trying to gain a better understanding. If you cant offer legit help then don't comment


rinaldo.ri

Querido, com relação a questão não podemos escrever "Eu sou com fome" fica sem sentido. O português não é como o inglês que um mesmo verbo tem duas formas, no português cada verbo representa uma única ação. Ok!


Yasmin_M_Guide

When it comes to qualities, "sou" indicates a permanent quality. Like, "i am meticulous", "eu sou meticuloso". You wouldn't say you were meticulous two hours ago, but now you're fine, right? "Estou" is used when the status can change. You can be hungry, happy, sleepy etc. now, but not necessarily all the time. so that why the sentence is "Eu estou com fome"


frost0fractal

Why not "Eu sinto fome" ?


Paulenrique

Literally, that would be 'I feel hungry'. "Eu estou com fome" is used more often.


JanardanSa4

What is wrong with " Eu tenho com fome"?


Paulenrique

You should use "Eu tenho fome" or "Eu estou com fome" (more usual).


Gringuinho888

I translated to "Fico com fome", but was marked incorrect. Is this a case where I must include the "eu"? Or is this another day I spend 3x as long posting in forums vs time I spend (not) learning?


Paulenrique

"Fico com fome" translate "I remain hungry" or "I am still hungry".


Gringuinho888

Earlier in Duolingo, I was shown that "fica com fome" was used to indicate that the person named was hungry. Current-tense. As in, "S/He is hungry". Hmm...perhaps I had too many Eisenbahns that day :/ I recall that ficar translated to stay, and that fica com usually indicated to keep (fica com o carro)...I'll need to re-learn this it seems.

Thanks again, @Paulenrique :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.