1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry."

"I am hungry."

Translation:Eu estou com fome.

May 9, 2013

11 Comments


capitaodomatotx

I'm learning and trying to gain a better understanding. If you cant offer legit help then don't comment


rinaldo.ri

Querido, com relação a questão não podemos escrever "Eu sou com fome" fica sem sentido. O português não é como o inglês que um mesmo verbo tem duas formas, no português cada verbo representa uma única ação. Ok!


KrisKalis

When do you use com fome and when do you use fome?


frozen3v0lution

Why not "Eu sinto fome" ?


Paulenrique

Literally, that would be 'I feel hungry'. "Eu estou com fome" is used more often.


capitaodomatotx

Why estou and not sou


mendigodosaber

Hey Joshua. Eu estou--> indica o que você está sentindo(feelings,whishingsetc) ou onde você está (place) . Neste caso fome.

Eu sou---> indica o que você é (person, animal, things etc). Neste caso não faria sentido. Take a look bellow. Ex. Eu sou joshua.

Eu estou Joshua* it is wrong você não pode estar em você.


Pat.Bento

Estar é uma condição temporária, passível de "passar". Já sou é algo intrínseco à pessoa, não mutável. Não funciona como o "I AM" que serve para Sou/Estou. No português cada condição tem sua própria palavra.


Deez_Newts

capita, estou means is, but it shows it is temporary, sou means the is, except that it is permanent. So if you did say "Eu sou com fome," you would be saying that you are hungry, and you will continue to be hungry for ever.


JanardanSa4

What is wrong with " Eu tenho com fome"?


Paulenrique

You should use "Eu tenho fome" or "Eu estou com fome" (more usual).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.