1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why are you annoyed all the …

"Why are you annoyed all the time, Sophie?"

Translation:Pourquoi es-tu tout le temps énervée, Sophie ?

May 19, 2020

7 Comments


Tony90023

Pourquoi tu es toujours enervee Sophie? Was wrong but im not sure why. Is toujours interchangeable with tout le temps?


Richard7281

That's what I wrote. Personally, I think that ' yes, of course toujours means the same as tout le temps because always means the same as all the time in English.' It SHOULD be accepted.


origina

could tout le temp be after enervee in your example?


Jojo553168

Achtung, it's tout le temps.
It would work, but it would be slightly less natural. But why not.


LeXu1

"pourqoir es-tu enervee tout le temps Sophi," marked wrong. So I guess the answer to your question is "no"


PATRICKPIZ1

the answer is actually 'yes'. 'tout le temps' is a floater adverb. first, last and in the middle.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.