1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome, Elizabeth a…

"You are welcome, Elizabeth and Alasdair."

Translation:'S e ur beatha, Ealasaid agus Alasdair.

May 19, 2020

5 Comments


RBrad16

I got this correct but just want to clarify, " 'S e ur beatha " is plural/ formal and " 'S e do bheatha " is singular/ informal? I get so confused!


silmeth

Yes, you must always use ’s e ur beatha when speaking to multiple people, but you may use either when speaking to one person – depending on the level of closeness/formality/politeness between you (ur beatha to a stranger, a teacher, boss, elderly; do bheatha to your friend or other closer acquaintance, children, etc.).


PhilipWhitaker

Would Is e ur beatha... be acceptable, or does it have to be the contracted version?


Jeffrey136200

A few lessons later, we learn the vocative case which we are told we should use when addressing people. Why is the vocative not used in this case?


silmeth

Why would you say it isn’t used here? It definitely is.

It’s just that both names start with a vowel (so the vocative a before them disappear) and their vocative form is the same as nominative…

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.