Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My father is ordering windows for our house."

Translation:Mijn vader bestelt raampjes voor ons huis.

4 years ago

8 Comments


JudithRemk
JudithRemk

I'm wondering why the windows are small...why not 'Mijn vader bestelt ramen voor ons huis.'...?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Because this sentence is in the diminutives skill. :) Since ramen is also a valid translation, it's accepted as well.

1 year ago

LexMilo
LexMilo

Why not 'Mijn pa is ramen voor ons huisje aan het bestellen'?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Except that Mijn pa is My dad, your sentence is a more accurate translation of the English sentence which implies that the ordering is being done at this moment.

1 year ago

LexMilo
LexMilo

So 'Mijn vader is ramen voor ons huisje aan het bestellen' would be accurate, if the father is ordering the windows at the moment of speaking?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yup! The aan het + infinitive verb combination is one way of expressing that in Dutch.

1 year ago

ioergos
ioergos

you could also imagine that "house" will become "huisje" here, couldn't you?

3 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Correct

3 years ago