1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My father is ordering window…

"My father is ordering windows for our house."

Translation:Mijn vader bestelt raampjes voor ons huis.

July 27, 2014

8 Comments


JudithRemk

I'm wondering why the windows are small...why not 'Mijn vader bestelt ramen voor ons huis.'...?


Susande

Because this sentence is in the diminutives skill. :) Since ramen is also a valid translation, it's accepted as well.


LexMilo

Why not 'Mijn pa is ramen voor ons huisje aan het bestellen'?


Dutchesse722

Except that Mijn pa is My dad, your sentence is a more accurate translation of the English sentence which implies that the ordering is being done at this moment.


LexMilo

So 'Mijn vader is ramen voor ons huisje aan het bestellen' would be accurate, if the father is ordering the windows at the moment of speaking?


Dutchesse722

Yup! The aan het + infinitive verb combination is one way of expressing that in Dutch.


ioergos

you could also imagine that "house" will become "huisje" here, couldn't you?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.