1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My father is ordering window…

"My father is ordering windows for our house."

Translation:Mijn vader bestelt raampjes voor ons huis.

July 27, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

JudithRemk

I'm wondering why the windows are small...why not 'Mijn vader bestelt ramen voor ons huis.'...?

October 24, 2016

Susande

Because this sentence is in the diminutives skill. :) Since ramen is also a valid translation, it's accepted as well.

August 3, 2017

LexMilo

Why not 'Mijn pa is ramen voor ons huisje aan het bestellen'?

July 14, 2016

Dutchesse722

Except that Mijn pa is My dad, your sentence is a more accurate translation of the English sentence which implies that the ordering is being done at this moment.

August 3, 2017

LexMilo

So 'Mijn vader is ramen voor ons huisje aan het bestellen' would be accurate, if the father is ordering the windows at the moment of speaking?

August 3, 2017

Dutchesse722

Yup! The aan het + infinitive verb combination is one way of expressing that in Dutch.

August 3, 2017

ioergos

you could also imagine that "house" will become "huisje" here, couldn't you?

August 20, 2014

Rhynn

Correct

September 11, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.