"The child is drinking a glass of juice."

Translation:Het kind drinkt een glaasje sap.

4 years ago

13 Comments


serenahil
serenahil

I wrote "het kind is een glaasje sap aan het drinken" and it said it's wrong. But it's literally what it means!! Why?

4 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Anyone? :)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is accepted, at least for the last year.

2 years ago

bradymoses

Why is it 'het kind' instead of 'de kind' here?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's always het kind.

2 years ago

bradymoses

Ah I must have had that one filed incorrectly in the memory bank. Thanks!

2 years ago

stefan_6495

Why is 'het kindje' wrong?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Het kindje' is accepted.

2 years ago

stefan_6495

It didn't for the question where I was given three options. Good to know its correct though, thanks

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it was a multiple choice question it is possible that:

  • You may not have selected all correct answers
  • You may have missed a mistake in a sentence you selected
2 years ago

Dimas_Akmal
Dimas_Akmal

Glaasje sap means a small glass of juice right ? If i want to say a normal size of glass, would it be glaas sap ?

1 year ago

GertjanNL
GertjanNL

'Een glas sap', yes.

10 months ago

Langohr_
Langohr_

Why is glas spelt with one a while glaasje is spelt with two?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.