"The child is drinking a glass of juice."

Translation:Het kind drinkt een glaasje sap.

July 27, 2014

13 Comments


serenahil

I wrote "het kind is een glaasje sap aan het drinken" and it said it's wrong. But it's literally what it means!! Why?

September 27, 2014

beloeng

Anyone? :)

February 6, 2016

El2theK

It is accepted, at least for the last year.

March 26, 2016

bradymoses

Why is it 'het kind' instead of 'de kind' here?

March 26, 2016

El2theK

It's always het kind.

March 26, 2016

bradymoses

Ah I must have had that one filed incorrectly in the memory bank. Thanks!

March 27, 2016

stefan_6495

Why is 'het kindje' wrong?

April 6, 2016

xMerrie

'Het kindje' is accepted.

April 6, 2016

stefan_6495

It didn't for the question where I was given three options. Good to know its correct though, thanks

April 6, 2016

El2theK

If it was a multiple choice question it is possible that:

  • You may not have selected all correct answers
  • You may have missed a mistake in a sentence you selected
April 6, 2016

Dimas_Akmal

Glaasje sap means a small glass of juice right ? If i want to say a normal size of glass, would it be glaas sap ?

June 10, 2017

GertjanNL

'Een glas sap', yes.

February 2, 2018

Langohr_

Why is glas spelt with one a while glaasje is spelt with two?

November 8, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.