1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The dog turns right at the p…

"The dog turns right at the park."

Translation:De hond slaat rechtsaf bij het park.

July 27, 2014

15 Comments


PbBRogl2

Without any explanation as to correct use of recht and rechtsaf (also links and linksaf) it becomes a guessing game. Please can someone help!


MentalPinball

Hi PbBRogl2,

the verb used in this sentence is a separable verb, afslaan, which means turn. So, as it's a separable verb, af breaks off and is placed at the end.

Hope this helps.


GRAGRGG

Thank you MentalPinball! That reaaly helps!


IntegrationAsh

Why not "De hond slaat naar rechts bij het park"?


MilaDarko

Because the verb is "afslaan", so you can't just lose part of it :)


BobWalter

Why not "De hond slaat naar rechts bij het park"? And what's the difference between rechts and rechtsaf?


MentalPinball

Hi BobWalter,

the verb used in this sentence is a separable verb, afslaan, which means turn. So, as it's a separable verb, af breaks off and is placed at the end.

Slaan means beat, so you cannot use it here.

Hope this helps.


Karl_H

de hond gaat rechtsaf bij het park

is also accepted.


MentalPinball

Hi Karl_H,

Is that a question or a statement?


jebadaal

De hond gaat naar rechts bij het park also ok, I think?


FreekVerkerk

De hond gaat rechts bij het park


MentalPinball

Dag FreekVerkerk,

Ik denk dat je versie is niet mogelijk, want dat the dog goes right at the park vertaald is.


NikolaTocic

Why not De hond slaat bij het park rechtsaf.?


AmitabhS.B

What is the differences between aan, bij, and op? I can't tell how to choose which one to use.


Lonja14

Duo seems to take for granted that SLAAT is the only word in Dutch for TURNS. Ik keer (of ga) links als ik mijn huis binnenkom. Ik sla niet.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.