1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The dog turns right at the p…

"The dog turns right at the park."

Translation:De hond slaat rechtsaf bij het park.

July 27, 2014

8 Comments


IntegrationAsh

Why not "De hond slaat naar rechts bij het park"?


MilaDarko

Because the verb is "afslaan", so you can't just lose part of it :)


PbBRogl2

Without any explanation as to correct use of recht and rechtsaf (also links and linksaf) it becomes a guessing game. Please can someone help!


BobWalter

Why not "De hond slaat naar rechts bij het park"? And what's the difference between rechts and rechtsaf?


Karl_H

de hond gaat rechtsaf bij het park

is also accepted.


jebadaal

De hond gaat naar rechts bij het park also ok, I think?


FreekVerkerk

De hond gaat rechts bij het park


Lonja14

Duo seems to take for granted that SLAAT is the only word in Dutch for TURNS. Ik keer (of ga) links als ik mijn huis binnenkom. Ik sla niet.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.