1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani è il terzo giorno."

"Domani è il terzo giorno."

Translation:Tomorrow is the third day.

July 27, 2014

11 Comments


LlamaNation01

And on the third day, in accordance with the scriptures...


mazad44

L'alba del terzo giorno


CarterPryor

Ventiquattro ore rimangono


pezguy

"One day, Monday; Two day, Tuesday; Third day, huh, what?; Thursday, the third day!" --paraphrase of Joey of "Friends" for anyone who doesn't get the reference.


ojesses

Somehow this makes me think of someone stranded on an island ...


Carissa789117

Dio disse: "Le acque che sono sotto il cielo si raccolgano in un unico luogo e appaia l'asciutto." E cosi avvenne. Dio chiamo l'asciutto terra, mentre chiama la massa delle acque mare.


Erick_Gomez

Of tomorrowland -


CarterPryor

ALBA DEL TERZO GIORNO Ventiquattro ore rimangono


ThePersephonies

Third day of a seven day binge ^^


TimDiggle

Surely this should be "domani SARA il terzo giorno". Do romance languages not require a future tense when referring to future events?

Germanic Languages (such as English and Dutch) have only 2 tenses (present and past) and do not have a future tense (it is created by use of an auxiliary verb) while Romance Languages have 4 tenses (present, future, perfect and past). Thus Germanics often use a present tense when Romances would use a future tense.


Erated8

I believe, In Italian atleast, The present can be used for the near-future, Such as how you could say "I'm going to the store tomorrow" instead of "I will go to the store tomorrow" in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.