1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij nemen de taxi naar het m…

"Zij nemen de taxi naar het museum."

Translation:They are taking the taxi to the museum.

July 27, 2014

2 Comments


Luis_Domingos

Does this sentence imply the subject is somehow in charge of the taxi (e.g. a couple who owns a taxi and is using it to drive to the museum, no financial transactions involved) or just that "they", the passengers, have ordered the driver to take them to the museum? Thank you in advance :)


glebsologub

They are just passengers. The sentence mean only that they are using a taxi to get to the museum.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started